How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi I was a director off a limited company and as such signed

Resolved Question:

Hi I was a director off a limited company and as such signed a personnel guarantee for the bank.the company was put into administration in 2012 by Santander and have recently issued a stat demand for my pg of 150k.

Whilst I acknowledge I signed the pg I have a big issue with Santander. Leading upto the administration they performed poorly in that delayed payments to suppliers, payments received were lost in the system and they put additional caveats on the invoice discount facility which impacted cash flow. These issues were so bad we presented Santander with an exit strategy and could of transferred both the invoice discount and the overdraft facility to another bank hence they could of mitigate their loses. Is this a viable argument to set aside the stat demand.

Thanks for the help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

UKSolicitorJA : Hello,
UKSolicitorJA : You may certainly apply to set aside the statutory demand within the 18 days period and the court will have the final say over whether or not there are valid grounds to set aside the demand.
Customer: Do you think I have a good case
UKSolicitorJA : It looks like it could go either way
UKSolicitorJA : 50:50 I would say
UKSolicitorJA : you should certainly make the application to set it aside and see if the court can be persuaded to set it aside
Customer: If it goes against me, does it automatically go to bankruptcy or can I still negotiate a settlement
UKSolicitorJA : It is not automatic bankruptcy, you may still try to negotiate with the bank
UKSolicitorJA : Can I assist further?
Customer: so I can apply to have it set aside, if this fails it's not automatic that I go down the bankruptcy but does it give the bank a stronger negotiation. I could probably afford 10k. There are three of us ex directors and the pg were joint and several on a 150k pg would you hazard a guess on what they would settle on
UKSolicitorJA : If the court feels there is a substantial dispute regarding the debt, then there is a good case for youhttp://www.gibsons-law.com/index.php/latest-legal-news/31-statutory-demands dis
UKSolicitorJA : http://www.gibsons-law.com/index.php/latest-legal-news/31-statutory-demands
UKSolicitorJA : i am afraid I cannot guess as I do not know what the facts are
UKSolicitorJA : That led to the 150k demand
UKSolicitorJA : if there are triable issues as you have raised, there is a good chance that it could be set aside
Customer: Currently going through old emails on the issues. To get an evidence pack. To go through the set aside what would you say we're typical legal costs
UKSolicitorJA : It could be a few hundred pounds
UKSolicitorJA : please take a second to rate the answer
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions