How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been remarried 14yrs but my house was paid for when

Resolved Question:

I have been remarried 14yrs but my house was paid for when my first husband died 26 yrs ago surely my now husband cannot have a claim on my home
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

Sorry - in fact I do not need any further information - I just need to be a better typist

Clare :

It is bad news I am afraid

Clare :

Not only does your husband have the right to live in the matrimonial home so long as you are married (unless there is an order excluding him as a result of violence) but the length of the relationship means that he also has a financial interest in the property.

Clare :

How large that interest would be depends on what other assets and debts there and, what income you both have and what your respective housing needs are .

Clare :

Please ask if you need further details

Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you