How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have had a disagreement with a local Sports Club for 4 years

Resolved Question:

I have had a disagreement with a local Sports Club for 4 years . the trustees who took over the club in the 90s suspended 8 members for not returning a questionnaire about a facebook article which was mostly true. the questionnaire never had any warning of possible punishment for not returning the document. Although we requested an appeal within the time scale stated in our suspension letter, this was refused. Because the Bowls team have had problems because of our suspensions the trustees allowed the suspended members back. the one exception being myself, because I used to write them letters which they had difficulty replying to. Also I put an article in the local paper which described the financial losses they have suffered since 40 members left the club the year after our suspension. do I have a case of victimisation & discrimination.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Apart from the letters you wrote why do you think you were not allowed to return?

Customer:

Because I was a member of the indoor committee & spoke my mind. Also when they had an EGM to bring the trustees into the club as the acting secretary because the secretary at the time was very ill, I was the one that said we didn't need them because the club had been running since the 1940s & we could run it ourselves

Customer:

That was a waste of time & money

Ben Jones :

Legally there is no discrimination or victimisation here. For discrimination to occur you must be treated detrimentally on the grounds of a protected characteristic. These are limited to the following: age, gender, race, religion, disability, sexual orientation, pregnancy, marriage. I see no evidence that any of these applied here and the reasons for their treatment is on entirely different grounds.


 


For victimisation to occur, you must have been treated detrimentally for making or trying to make a complaint about discrimination. However, as we have established there was no discrimination in the first place and as such it is not possible for victimisation to have occurred either. So you cannot raise complaints for discrimination or victimisation.


 


Generally, a private members’ club is free to decide who they have as a member and whether to continue the membership of existing members. The laws are relatively relaxed and a club can simply decide one day that they do not want someone as a member and terminate their membership. That is their prerogative. They need to follow any termination procedure in their rules but even if they do not, all the member can hope to recover or do in the circumstances is any membership fees for the period after termination.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Ben Jones :

Hi do you need any further help with your query please?

Customer:

please close the question

Ben Jones :

ok

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice