How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Could you tell me whether our post lady or indeed the royal

Resolved Question:

Could you tell me whether our post lady or indeed the royal mail is allowed to provide information about either our address (past or present) or mail forwarding arrangements (made in the past), to either a planning enforcement officer during an investigation, or an inspector in charge of a planning public inquiry? Against our wishes of course!
David Y
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

No, they may not reveal your personal mail forwarding arrangements without your consent as this would be contrary to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Can I assist further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can they give general address and / or previous address details to either an investigating officer for the planning authority (or an inspector in a planning public inquiry.) What are the potential penalties for contravening the act?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, they may not do so without your consent and the Information Commissioner's Office may issue penalties of up to 500,000 pounds for serious breaches of the DPA.

See here about monetary penalties:

http://ico.org.uk/enforcement/fines

See here for information how to raise your concerns:

http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/raising_concerns

There are exemptions from the requirement to keep personal data confidential e.g.

More information on the above exemptions is available here:

 

http://ico.org.uk/for_organisations/data_protection/the_guide/exemptions

 

From what you have said, none of the exemptions appear to apply in your case and the post lady/Royal Mail should not disclose your address arrangements without your consent or without a court order.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do any of these exceptions apply in the circumstances I have described? i.e. an enforcement officer gathering evidence to present to a planning public inquiry, or the actual inspector at that public inquiry?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
From what you have said, none of the exemptions appear to apply in your case and the post lady/Royal Mail should not disclose your address arrangements without your consent or without a court order.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If they have contravened the Act, what do we do then - I realise go to a solicitor, but what specifically will we be asking him/her to do? e.g. would we be asking him to "sue" them - what is the terminology?


 


If, they have not yet, (but we think they are going to), and we decide we want to put them off, (breaking the law). How is it best to proceed - send them a letter?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may complain to the ICO:

http://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

or appoint a solicitor to handle the complaint/case for you. "We wish to take legal proceedings against Royal Mail/Postlady for breaching our rights under the Data Protection Act"

If they have not yet diclosed the information, you should rush to a local solicitor and get them to write a letter to RM/postlady reminding them of your rights and their obligations under the Data Protection Act and that legal action may be taken against them if they contravene the provisions of the DPA.

The solicitor's letter will be more effective than you sending them a letter. You should do so ASAP as in today if at all possible.

Hope this clarifies. Please take a second to rate the service.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions