How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi I have a very large electricity bill with edf, its at £4800

Customer Question

hi I have a very large electricity bill with edf, its at £4800 I have always paid by direct debit and never missed a payment, the property is a 2bed flat, I lived on my own, I mentioned this to my landlord and he told me to contact edf, which I did and they did a 7day meter monitor usage and came to the results at that time my annual bill would be aprrox £2300, and they asked about my heating and other usage items, it should of been low and it seems that my heating which is storage heaters is to blame, since im on a standard meter and not eco7, I did not know about this, so can I get some sort of contribution from the landlord towards this bill, since he had the meter installed in the property before I moved in and I wasn't aware that storage heaters should be used with eco 7, I have since moved out of the property a month ago and I really need to get this sorted out, I cant afford to pay the debt, and in all fairness I don't think that im to blame for this debt, really need some advice with this! thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you used the energy provided, or has there been additional use?

Alex Watts :

Have you provided meter readings to EDF when asked please?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

yes, apparently I have, however on a previous bill where they had est readings and I submitted an actual meter this had skyrocketed my bill, and yes I have given meters readings when they asked

Alex Watts :

Ok - so have you used that energy provided?

Alex Watts :

If so, how come if the meter readings are actual you have given, have they not billed it correctly?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

well according to edf I have used it, and that it is my heating system that's to blame for the high bill, since storage heaters are designed to be used with economy 7 where the rate is cheaper, however im on a standard meter which makes a significant rise in the rate, and they recommended that I switch it over to eco7, little bit late for that since I don't live there anymore, however they are saying its correct

Alex Watts :

How come this was never picked up before if you gave meter readings?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

yes I know, when I spoke to one of there advisors they said it had been flagged up on there system as a high usage and yet I was never contacted, it was only when I got my annual bill/statement through when I noticed

Alex Watts :

How often did they take actual meter readings?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

well at the start not many prob 2 the first year, but I submitted online readings and through the post prob every qtr, since then

Alex Watts :

Ok - there is a thing called Back Billing Rules

Alex Watts :

This means if you have submitted readings then they can only bill for the last 12 months actual usage.

Alex Watts :

So you will have to pay a bill of the last 12 months use only.

Alex Watts :

Beyond 12 months they can not charge for

Alex Watts :

So if the meter readings for the last 12 months and bills are right, then sadly you have to pay that

Alex Watts :

Beyond 12 months backbilling you don't have to

Alex Watts :

You can find the code on back billing here:

Alex Watts :

http://www.energy-uk.org.uk/publication/finish/43-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills/412-the-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills-back-billing-for-domestic-customers.html

Alex Watts :

But sadly it is not for the energy provider to make sure you are on the best tarrif

Alex Watts :

On your bill it will tell you what you are on.

Alex Watts :

It is then a matter for you to find the best deal and switch

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

ok so they cannot rollover any debt from previous years onto your current bill

Alex Watts :

Correct.

Alex Watts :

They can only go back 12 months

Alex Watts :

That is if you have provided meter readings

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

so where does my landlord stand with the matter of the standard meter being installed when the heating system is designed to be used with eco 7?

Alex Watts :

It may be a standard meter, but unless he TOLD you it was eco 7 then you can't take action against him

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-wjvz03to- :

ok then no problem with that one,

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice