How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A previous client paid me £12k in July 2011, mainly for business

Resolved Question:

A previous client paid me £12k in July 2011, mainly for business advice
Also to include live training and also a detailed 490-page manual
She provided excellent feedback at the time, including a brief note
And signed a simple agreement stating No refund, etc
But she failed to follow through with the guidance and support provided
Has since demanded a full refund, saying she was misled, etc
She herself is trained in law, but not a lawyer
She briefly agreed to an ex-gratia payment from me of £3700
Will not agree to mediation, etc
But since has pushed for Court action, to attempt to get the full amount
Court hearing is on May 1, at Watford - small claims track

What should I provide to the Judge, to further prove my case?
Or can I further push for mediation, or other option?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You need to supply documents on which you seek to rely upon.
Alex Watts : So everything that supports your case You need to send to the court and the other side.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

As I previously offered an ex-gratia payment, will the Judge ask me to agree to this at the hearing?

Alex Watts : No, that should not be disclosed.
Alex Watts : It is only about liability,
Alex Watts : After liability has been established can you raise any previous offers.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

Do I need to supply the 490=page manual as supporting evidence?

Alex Watts : Yes if that is your case and supports your case.

The other party signed a simple agreement stating 'No refunds under any circumstances'. How much will this support my case?

Alex Watts : Yes that helps, although you can't exclude all liability by law

And if she has minimal evidence (that she followed the advice), then is this a major factor?


Or please outline which main factors, evidence or proof - will strongly support MY case on the day. Especially in this specific type of court action, which is based on business advice/coaching/mentoring, etc.

Alex Watts : I can't say what your case is, I haven't seen it,
Alex Watts : If she brings the case, she has to prove it

Did you see my notes about the outline of the case?

Alex Watts : I saw a brief, but I can't advise on the merits and I have not seen all the papers sadly.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice