How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My client accepted an estimate that included a 50% deposit.

Resolved Question:

My client accepted an estimate that included a 50% deposit. This estimated stated the deposit was non-refundable. He paid the invoice, but cancelled the project at short notice. 4 months later, he wants the deposit back. Who is in the right here?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Did you agree that there would be a refund of the deposit in any particular circumstances?

Customer: Hi Tony
Customer: No we didnt
tdlawyer :

Okay. And the purpose of the deposit was what exactly?

Customer:

Sorry Tony, looks like my last reply did not post. Here is is again:

Customer:

The client hired my company to design and build a website. The payment terms we agreed were 50% deposit and 50% on completion. Once the deposit is paid, I book out the time to that clients project. At that point, we turn away work because that time is already booked out.

Customer:

This particular client accepted the estimate (which included the payment terms), paid the invoice for the 50% deposit. Then a couple of days before the agreed start date pulled the project. 4 months later, he got in touch wanting a refund.

Customer:

Here is how I described the purpose of the deposit to the client: "Once deposit has been paid, the project will be booked into our production schedule. A full project plan (with deliverables and milestones) will then be created in Basecamp (a website we use for project collaboration)."

Customer:

And the payment terms: " 50% deposit (non refundable), 50% upon completion of project. Payment due within 10 days."

Customer:

The project plan was created, and the client had access to Basecamp. So in my mind not only was the project booked into our schedule, but because we had created the project plan in Basecamp, there project has in fact started when he decided to cancel. So my earlier statement about cancelling before the agreed start date is incorrect, he cancelled before our first project meeting.

Customer:

Hope that helps!

Customer:

Any update on this?

tdlawyer :

Hello, sorry about the delay.

tdlawyer :

If you give somebody permission to cancel, but forfeit the deposit as a consequence, then that is perfectly permissible and you are therefore allowed to retain the deposit.

tdlawyer :

There is a slightly different scenario if, however, you say that you will retain the deposit in the event of a breach-of-contract (i.e. they are not allowed to cancel, but do so anyway).

tdlawyer :

In this latter case, the amount that you retain must be a genuine pre-estimate of the loss that you are likely to sustain on-the-job as a consequence of the breach of agreement. Therefore, you refer to work being booked into the diary, and your refusal of other work may mean that this does amount to a genuine pre-estimate the loss that you are likely to sustain. Each case turns on its own facts in this sense, but the clause will only be enforceable (i.e. you will only be entitled to retain the deposit) in the event of a breach where it is a genuine pre-estimate of loss.

tdlawyer :

If the amount you retain is much greater than any loss you would ever likely sustained, then it will be unenforceable in a breach-of-contract scenario, as it would be called a penalty clause.

tdlawyer :

Do have a look at that, and if you wish to ask any questions, please feel free. I'm not always online, but I will answer you as soon as I possibly can.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions