How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had been away, to come home and find a letter,(saying hand

Resolved Question:

I had been away, to come home and find a letter,(saying hand delivered). Once opened, it read. Date of eviction and time. That being, the same day. I panicked. So took myself to the courts. Only to be told that there was nothing I could do. Knowing it was about my rent. I took money with me to pay it. Even though I am on benefits, but they had messed up yet again. I went to the office and was told it was to late. I went back to the flat, only to find that they had changed the locks. With all my belonging still in there. And I mean everything in the world. And I have know where to go. Being the bank holiday, nothing I can do. Been sleeping rough. What can I do.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : are you on the council homeless list please?
Customer:

This only happened last Thursday. The following day was Good Friday. Then it was the weekend. Been sleeping rough, in the wood's. Its the first thing I will be doing tomorrow. Along with my unemployment.

Alex Watts : How come you did not know about the eviction before?
Customer:

I had been away from my flat

Customer:

Sorry about that. I had been away for personal reasons. Before I went away, I had received no letters from Gallions Housing asocation. If I had received any letters I would of acted on it. They tried to evicted me before due to the rent not being paid. Again down to the benefit office. And that total was nearly £3grand. And I appealed against against it. And it was all sot

Customer:

Sorted and the housing benefit paid the lot and I got my money back also. But this time I received no letters informing me of what was happening. Or else I would of done something about it.

Customer:

It seems that I am only able to read a sentence from you. That being, how come I didn't know anything about the eviction. I hope that, that isn't your total reply. As nothing else is coming up on my screen. Oh did get a message saying that you want to talk with me. Well here is my number. XXXXXXXXXXX Hope you had a nice weekend. Mine could of been better. B

Customer:

Again sorry. I'm hiy

Customer:

I'm hitting the wrong key Not the best living outside. Really not the best for me. Hope to hear from you at some point. Thanks Craig.

Customer:

Zero,seven,seven,one,nine,zero,three,eight,five,eight,eight

Customer:

Contact me please Jo

Alex Watts : Did you have any warning letters?
Alex Watts : Did you have a court claim form about the eviction?
Alex Watts : Did you receive the order for possession?
Alex Watts : Did you get the warrant of eviction form?
Customer:

The only letter that I got was saying that my rent wasn't being paid. That's all. Had know other letters. The eviction letter was just posted. And when I opened it. I thought it was a letter to go to court. So I went up there, that's when I realised it was a eviction notice and that was the time they were going to take the flat.

Alex Watts : So you never had anything else?
Customer:

/nothing or I would have gone to court for an appeal in front of a judge. When I went to the office I was told it was to late orwhat could be done. Was told nothing now.So went back to the flat and I was locked out. They had changed the locks already. So only have the clothing that I am wearing.

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid. If there was a court order and you have been evicted the tenancy had ended.
Alex Watts : This means all you can do now is go to the councils homeless department.
Alex Watts : You can't get this tenancy reinstated, it has ended,
Alex Watts : As it has ended you can be it back
Alex Watts : So sadly you need to see homeless services and see if the can help.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice