How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HELLO I LIVE WITH MY PARTNER AND HAVE DONE SINCE JAN 2013 HE

Resolved Question:

HELLO I LIVE WITH MY PARTNER AND HAVE DONE SINCE JAN 2013 HE HAS A SON FROM HIS PREV MARRIAGE WHO HE PAYS CHILD SUPPORT TO HIS WIFE HAS BECOME GREEDY AND HAS GONE AFTER MY MONEY I HAVE RECIEVED A LETTER FROM THE CSA ASKING FOR ALL MY DETAILS INCLUDING PAY SLIPS THERE IS A THREAT OF A 1000 POUND FINE FOR NONE COMPLIANCE THAKYOU
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long has he been paying the CSA?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Since 2000 but they do not pay his wife he pays her direct to her bank by standing order

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then I am afraid that they do need to know what your earnings are - not because you have to pay anything but because it effects how much if his income your partner has to pay
I hope that however disappointing this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

SO THEY DO TAKE MORE MONEY BECAUSE I AM THERE SAME DIFFERENCE HOW CAN I HAVE ANYTHING TO DO WITH A CASE FROM 2000 WHEN I DID NOT KNOW HIM TILL 2010 AND THE LAW CHANGED IN 2012 WHEN A PARTNERS FINANCES WERE NOT TAKEN INTO THE PICTURE

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you felt that my service was bad which means that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund
I appreciate that this is not good news but I am afraid that there is (as yet) no provision for cases to swap from the Old system to either of the new schemes - no it is not fair but sadly it is the situation as it stands.
However the only basis on which there will be an increase is if your partner is a low earner
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice