How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello I had a slip yesterday inside the entrance to my work.

Resolved Question:

Hello

I had a slip yesterday inside the entrance to my work. I work at a school. As I past the gate and went to walk down the hill towards the entrance I slipped on wet ground. The ground is made of concrete and was very slippery from rain. There are no stairs. It is a hilly area and the school is on the lower ground floor. The public footpath is higher than the school and therefore there is a slope leading down to the school. The path was so slippery that I slipped very quickly as I walked down the incline and was unable to stop myself from going down.

I suffer from hypermobility (it means my joints are very flexible and the muscles are not as strong as they should be to support me) and am more suseptible to injury because of this. I was wearing flat pump shoes.

The school assisted me with an icepack and painkillers and allowed me to leave to go to a&e. They said nothing was broken but the area was very inflamed in my lower back where I landed. I went to the chiropractor and they did some manipulations and have recommended I need to come back again in two days. This is privately at £55 for first session and £33 from then on. (I was already seeing a chiropractor to assist me with hypermobility, but only every 7 weeks.) A&E also referred me on NHS for physio but I cannot get an appointment until next week.

I started working at the school only a month ago.

Could you please advise my legal position.

Much appreciated.

Sarah
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are you hoping to achieve inn this situation?

Customer:

I would like to maintain a positive relationship with my employer and to know whether it would be fair for me to ask them to cover the cost of my treatment for the injury. I would also like to know if the entrance to the school is likely to comply with health and safety law.

Ben Jones :

have similar incidents happened in the past?

Customer:

Do you mean have similar accidents happened to me? Or at the school?

Ben Jones :

at the location where this happened?

Customer:

I would not know as I have only worked there for one month.

Ben Jones :

The school, as your employer, would have a duty to ensure the health and safety of its employees. However, they would only be responsible for reasonably foreseeable risks, rather than anything that could possible happen on their premises. So in these circumstances a lot would depend on whether it was known that the area you slipped on was prone to becoming unsafe when wet, if there have been previous incidents that may have prompted the employer to consider the risks associated and if it would have been reasonably expected of them to do anything about this and take measures to reduce the risks of slipping, even things like just putting up signs around.


 


So before you approach the employer and accuse them of being liable for this, you need to take all of the above into consideration. You would need to see if you can find out whether there were previous incidents or if others had raised concerns about this particular area when it gets wet.

Customer:

Ok. If I find that there have been previous incidents and nothing has been done (worst case scenario) what would they be obliged to cover financially?

Ben Jones :

that would be a point of contention because they can only be held responsible for direct costs incurred with treating the injury, assuming you did not contribute to it being made worse. So treatment costs you could try and claim but if they refuse, which they can, you are really only looking at a personal injury claim against them in the civil courts

Customer:

Ok. Thanks for answering my question!

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice