How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69984
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I bought a property with my Mother 7 years ago that we

Resolved Question:

I bought a property with my Mother 7 years ago that we are now going to sell.
The situation is complicated as we now do not have a good relationship.
When we bought the property my Mother put approximately a 50% deposit down and I have a mortgage for the remainder. My Mother has lived in the property since we bought it, I have not as I am in the Forces. She has currently agreed that on the sale of the property the mortgage redemption will be cleared. My question is will I be entitled to any reimbursement for the amount I have paid out in mortgage over the last 7 years?
Currently I will be coming out with nothing!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is the property and is the mortgage in joint names?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo,

The house is in both our names but the mortgage is in just mine.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. I was travelling back.

The mortgage being in your sole name will not affect the outcome.

If the property is in joint names and you did not agree otherwise, and when the property is sold it would be split 50-50 regardless of what each of you put in either at the beginning or over the time.

The way the courts look at this is that you wanted it any differently, you would have done a separate deed of trust.

However contributions made by someone who does not live in the property are taken into account and will reduce one person share while increasing the others.

Your mother had the benefit of living in the property when you had the burden of paying the mortgage.

However your mother put 50% down which in full or part accounts for your mortgage payment.

At the moment the most likely outcome is that the property would be split 50-50.

If that equates to more than you have paid in the mortgage it is obviously in your favour and if less, it would be in your mother’s favour.

One thing is certain, and that is that you will not be coming out with nothing if the property is in joint names.

If it was not in joint names you still have a financial interest in the property but if she will not pay you anything, you would be faced with court application in respect of the claim of your share.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69984
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions