How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70405
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been told by the police that you can parke a car or

Customer Question

I have been told by the police that you can parke a car or a van at a junction and a 10 metre only apples on certain junctions. is this true.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

person next door parkes his works van on a tee junction but the pavement stop outside of his driveway at the tee junction.and the police say that they cannot issue a parking ticket.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay.

It does offend against rule 243 of the Highway code here

https://www.gov.uk/waiting-and-parking/parking-239-to-247

and the police can issue an FPN. They may choose not to do so for their own reasons but they certainly can and often do.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear JO, Thank you for your reply, could you please advice me what procedure I should take regarding the parking problem.The police stated there is no obstruction at the tee junction which differs from the highway code.Therefore what further action could I take before the police would enforce this act.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, you cannot force the police to act.

They have to consider every complaint but if they are of the view that the conduct reported is not deserving of their attention then you cannot make them act.

Whether or not something is in the public interest is a matter for the police and CPS.

You can complain but they regularly do not issue fines when it suits them.

Ultimately good police work is all about discretion.