How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was disciplined at work for talking about stereo types with

Resolved Question:

I was disciplined at work for talking about stereo types with a fellow worker 1yr after the conversation . Is the company allowed to do this as I feel they cannot and are invading on my right of free speech as both myself and the other worker agreed then and now about points brought up and discussed at the time between the 2 of us .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you tell me how this all come out after a year and how long have you been with you employer please
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been with my company 20yrs next month . I was originaly questioned about calling a fellow worker a terrorist which I never did . I stated the only thing that was said was when we were talking about stereo types and we talked about how people can be stereo typed by looks or Where they come from . With his beard he would look like your typical movie portrayal of a bomber with myself being of mixed race a thief as I come from Liverpool which he agreed with back then and now .


 


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ok thank you leave it with me I need to look up a few things and then get my advice ready.I will post back on here when done there is no need to wait and you will receive an email when I have responded.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your patience and sorry about the slight delay, I was called into a tribunal today. Whilst it is possible to discipline someone some time after the alleged incident had occurred, the fairness of such action would depend on the reasons for such delay. If the employer knew about the incident back when it occurred but took no action until now, then it is unlikely that the disciplinary would be fair and reasonable. Any issues of misconduct, such as this one, need to be dealt with without unreasonable delay and assuming there were no delaying factors, a year after the incident would generally be considered too late. However, had the issues only recently come to the employer’s attention, they can still take action now because there would not have been an unreasonable delay and they could justify it.

As to the reasons for disciplining you, whilst you may not have necessarily meant to cause offence with your comments, sometimes that may happen anyway even if it was not your intention to do so. This would be especially the case with sensitive comments that would involve race/religion. So an employer would not usually look at what you meant with your comments but how they were perceived by the people that were offended by them. In the end, the employer can still discipline you after they have investigated the allegations and concluded that there are grounds to go further. You have the right to defend yourself at the hearing and can also make a formal appeal once the decision has been made. The last option is to resign and claim constructive dismissal but that would be a significant risk as you will be giving up a lot in the process to pursue a claim with no guarantee of success so don’t just jump for that option and only use it as a last resort.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice