How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought expensive Genifique Serum last year to take on a 5

Customer Question

I bought expensive Genifique Serum last year to take on a 5 month holiday. I was told for such a long period a large bottle would be the best. Whilst abroad after about 2 months the texture changed but I continued to use it. One day using the serum a bit of brown 'gunk' came out. I was horrified to see that there was some type of culture growing in the bottle. I followed there instruction and as it is a dropper do not have any idea how something could get in there etc.
When I returned to England in December I took the bottle to Boots where I bought it. They treated me as a fraudster. I was eventually was sent a letter saying they had the bottle thanks and they would send a replacement . I was furious as I wanted to know what I had been putting on my face. They then said it would be sent to get it tested. I have not heard anything since even though I was promised 10 - 12 wks.
Do I have some sort of case ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The serum is through a dropper and you put a drop on each morning. As it was expensive after every use I carefully replaced the dropper. The brown stuff grew in brown strings within the fluid at the bottom of the bottle.
When I took it to Boots they were very aggressive with me as though it was my fault. I was upset at the time as I wanted to know what I had been putting on my face it is said to go to genetic cell level. I left with a piece of scrap paper as a receipt. A week or so later I received a letter saying Boots had sent it to the supplier.


I called customer care who put me in touch with Lancôme Customer Affairs Dept the said they would send I replacement . I sais I wanted answers etc.They said it would take 10 -12 weeks . Still waiting

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did you suffer any injury?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I haven't suffered any injury. The problem is that every time I see a spot or a blotch on my face I keep thinking that it may be due to cell damage as written on the box it says it is genetic level. The main problem is the total disregard for me. I have had none of my question answered eg how did it happen, what is it , who else did it happen too and will it cause cell damage ie cancer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

That is all I need to know. I need about 10 minutes to type out an answer if that's okay but I'm afraid that it's bad news.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I'm sorry and I wish I could say something else but unfortunately you have no case here.

They may very well have been negligent. Clearly the product contains faults and you have rights under the sale of goods act to either refund, replacement or repair although obviously a repair would be inappropriate and impossible here.

The difficulty that you face is that to claim against them in negligence you will have to show some form of loss. Thankfully you did not suffer personal injury.

Your complaint really here is that they created risk. Of course they did and it's understandable that you are annoyed about it but creating risk is not unlawful unless as a result of that risk somebody suffers loss.

That is not to say that you cannot complain to them and they may well offer you something in the interests of good business. However, if they dig their heels in and refused to make offers then suing would be a bad idea because you will lose for the reasons above.

Unfortunately, they are not a public body and so you cannot use a Freedom of information request to force them to give you the information that you seek. That is not to say that you couldn't sending a request. Many private companies will comply with that legislation even though it does not really apply to them but again if this came to litigation unfortunately they would succeed.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need any more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice