How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just set up a new business which specialisies soley

Resolved Question:

I have just set up a new business which specialisies soley in pet deals called Pawcher. A friend has just raised a concern that this sounds too much like Wowcher who also offer deals but across several sectors in the UK. Could my business be pinalised for also playing on the word voucher?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you claiming on the word "voucher" or Wowcher?

How far into the business are you and how much have you spent setting it up?

Where did you come up with the name?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


Not sure which word we would be claiming on?


I came up with the name as I wanted a company name that played on the word voucher/coupon or deal that had a reference to the pet industry in it. We came up with the name in February and we registered the company then and have thus started to develop the site and branding for launch from there. We haven't launched yet.





Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, that was a dictation error!

Claiming on” should have been “playing on”.

I think your friend has probably done you a good turn because whilst this is obviously a play on the words Paw and Voucher , I think it is dangerously close to Wowcher.

Wowcher of course probably have more money than you have and if they were to go to court for an injunction to stop you using the name on the basis that you are passing off as them or trying to live of the back of their reputation, they would certainly get one in the short term even if it went to a full hearing and they subsequently lost.

Meanwhile, you could face considerable solicitor’s costs in dealing with their injunction application and loss of business in the interim.

There is no guarantee that if they went to court they would get an order to stop you trading in the long term but they could do immeasurable damage in the short term and whilst you have not yet started business and incurred any costs, you might seriously want to reconsider the name or be prepared, if Wowcher take exception to this, to enter into some protracted and potentially risky and therefore costly litigation.

I’m sorry that this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for getting back to me, I had an inclination that would be the case and I'm pleased I asked prior to launch. How do I check if I can use a name for future reference? Is there a website I can consult?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can search the Trade Marks Register at the Intellectual Property Office.

However just because something is not registered does not necessarily mean that someone else is not using it now and they could bring a claim for passing off they could stop you trading.

If you had a business called Pawcher which was not anything to do with vouchers was a business (for example) dog grooming, then Wowcher would have virtually no chance of bringing a successful passing off action. It is not just the name or the type of the business that a court would look at , but it would look at the thing as a whole and not just that the name or the business in isolation
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice