How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We own an ex-council home, which is between two council properties

Resolved Question:

We own an ex-council home, which is between two council properties and the local authority have been doing improvements to the council houses. The Council arranged for contractors to put in new windows, roofing and guttering. We were given no letters or any kind of notice to say what work was to be completed. The scaffolding came down a few weeks ago, and checking our roof we have found the contractors moved our roof tiles, because the battening was thicker, leaving gaps in our roof (we can now see daylight). We contacted the council who asked the contractor to deal with this, and their answer was to put in thicker tiles on our side, which they said will fill in the gaps.

My concern is should the contractor have touched our roof without our permission and should we be letting the contractor fix our roof? Also should we be asking for some kind of guarantee.

I look forward to your reply

Jenny Tapping
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you know the cost of fixing this? Are you going to have to pay for any repair?

Customer:

I do not know the cost for putting the roof right. The contractor said they could fix it by putting in thicker tiles, but there is quite a difference between our roof and the council homes. They are not asking us to pay - but then they did cause the problem so that would be adding insult to injury!!

Alex Watts :

If they were going to go onto your roof or even touch your roof then they needed permission

Alex Watts :

What you have is trespass.

Alex Watts :

They should have asked, they did not

Alex Watts :

They interfered with your property when they had no right

Alex Watts :

You could sue and claim loss and damgae

Alex Watts :

The difficulty is that you will have no loss

Alex Watts :

They are making good the damage and not asking you to pay

Alex Watts :

So yes, permission should have been asked.

Alex Watts :

You can also ask them to guarantee the work

Alex Watts :

But if they do not, I assume you will not be any worse off because your old roof was out of guarantee?

Alex Watts :

You would be protected anyway under Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act, as they have to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok thank you. So you think it will be ok to let them onto our roof to put it right. The contractor did say he would give us the same letter of guarantee they are giving to council tenants. Regards Jenny

Alex Watts :

Yes I think that is fine.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Thank you Alex. It has certainly help to reassure me. Jenny

Alex Watts :

All the best Jenny

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice