How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello I have today received notice to appear at Peterborough

Customer Question

Hello
I have today received notice to appear at Peterborough Magistrates court on the 2nd May. Overpayment of Pension credit not knowing I had to tell them on the 2008 application form that I had money in a bank account in Australia as the form had no checkbox for this. Some of which I later moved to the UK to invest, also without informing them. After interview I'm satisfied it seems to be my error, I paid back the claimed overpayment of £18,252.60 by cheque (cleared from my account on the 7/4/14) I sent a short letter with the cheque explaining what it was for and also wrote "I seek to settle this overpayment dispute without prejudice with the attached cheque for £18,252.60 If this is acceptable you may present this cheque for payment and advise me in writing that this matter is now settled". I thought this would put an end to the matter so I was surprised to receive this summon to court to answer a charge of dishonesty or misrepresentation, have I misunderstood the words 'without Prejudice? Hope you can help many thanks
David c [email protected]
01354 659305
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if they can prosecute?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it right that they should decide to go to court over this overpayment when it has been repaid, they excepted the repayment cheque which was offered without prejudice. However the Crown prosecution may not have been made aware of this payment by the DWP.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

In short, yes they are free to do that.

A without prejudice offer is a civil offer. It doesn't prevent a criminal prosecution.

All a without prejudice offer means is that the offer cannot be referred to in court. In fact, it does not mean that hte offer is made in full and final settlement and even if it were, that would not mean that you could not be prosecuted in the criminal courts.

The fact that you have paid on a without prejudice basis will not prevent them using that fact against you in evidence as, indeed, you would want to be able to refer to it in mitigation.

I'm very sorry but without prejudice and final and full settlement offers have no application to the criminal courts.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jo, you have answered my question, I've never been to court before and I'm 65, I guess I can only admit to the error and take the punishment offered out on the day, probably no point employing a lawyer I can't see it affecting the outcome, I had better take the train to court in case they decide to imprison me.


Regards


 


David c

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It probably would affect the outcome but you can use the duty solicitor at court to resolve this matter.

Whether or not you plead really depends on their evidence.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions