How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have been parking my car on what I have now been told is

Customer Question

I have been parking my car on what I have now been told is private land ( I thought it belonged to the council) for 16 years, the supposed owners have left a note saying not to park, or my car will be towed away, what rights do I have
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am afraid to say that the law is not on your side with this issue.
Only if a person parks on land not belonging to them for 20 years or more continuously, without dispute, does that person then acquire what is called a "right by prescription" to continue to park there (ie a legal right to remain parking there).

As you have been using the land for 16 years and your parking has now been disputed, I am afraid that the owner can ask you to stop parking there. If you do not, you would be guilty of trespass.

I am sorry this is not the Answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.
Sorry.

I hope I have assisted.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have sent an email to the council asking who owns the land, I have not received an answer yet, as I understand this area has a right for access to the property's here, commercial and private, does this make a difference

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi John,

Of course, if the land on which you have been parking does not belong to the "owner" and belongs to the Council, then the "owner" can't stop you parking there.
If the land is owned by the "owner" but is used for access purposes, I'm afraid my previous Answer remains the same.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I Rent the property and the landlord has had continuous use for over 20 years, does that make a difference

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi John,

Yes, that would make a difference, although it would be your Landlord who would have to make the application to the Land Registry, as owner of the property, backed up with a statement of truth from you.

Basically, an application would have to be made to confirm that the property has had the use of the parking space for 20 years plus. If the Land Registry are satisfied about the use and that it has been continuous for 20 years, without dispute or without consent/formal agreement with the true legal owner of the land, then they would register a notice on your Landlord's Deeds to confirm "the right by prescription to park".

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice