How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Yester day I asked question to your solicitor Alex waits ,

Customer Question

Yester day I asked question to your solicitor Alex waits , I rented a property to the tenant in the following manner

First Agreement- started on 26/10/2009 for 3 years
Second agreement-started on 26/10/2012 for 12 months
Served Section 21 notice on 20th of October 2013 to commence from 15th October to expire 15th of December 2013.
Third extended agreement-started 16/12/2013 for 4 weeks dated on 27/12/2013

I understand that the notice I served on the tenant may not a be valid as I have not given two clear months period because I have pre dated as 15th October and sent it only on 20th October .

It was a weekly tenancy. Rent was paid by the council four weekly. I should have counted the two months period from 26th October allowing approximately 9 weeks.

The other aspect is, I created a new tenancy for a period of one month during periodic tenancy .

The tenant told me that he is vacating on Sunday, 27th April and I was in contact with his new landlord. I now understand he declined to accept the room stating it is too small

What should I do to evict the tenant? I gave him more than 3 months to find an alternative accommodation. I do not know if I could commence any action under the Housing act 1988 as an assured short hold tenancy serving correct section 21 notice disregarding the one month tenancy?

Please Advice
1. Can I issue a new Section 21 starting 27th April 2014 expire on 27th of June 2014? or Do I have to wait until 27th of June to issue section 21?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You created an extension for 4 weeks rather than a new tenancy, that's correct?
JACUSTOMER-g2b4jlw8- :

can I issue another section 21 from 27th of april2014 expire on 27th of June

Alex Watts : Yes you can.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-g2b4jlw8- :

Sorry, If I issue the new one dated from 27th of April, vaccate by 27th of June will be more strong on courts

JACUSTOMER-g2b4jlw8- :

because of extentension I made on 27th of December

JACUSTOMER-g2b4jlw8- :

Alex sorry If I issue another section 21, to my tenant,Incase if he not leave the property, I can take him to court?

Alex Watts : Ok you can issue another section 21 yes
Alex Watts : I do not think it really changes your position in terms of strength.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-g2b4jlw8- :

thanks

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice