How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello I am the claimant in an industrial tribunal case to

Customer Question

Hello
I am the claimant in an industrial tribunal case to be held in late May
Case Manage Orders were for the exchange of evidence last week.
The respondent has not provided his evidence, but following an email
from me asking for at least an explanation, appears to have taken legal
representation for the first time.
I have been asked by his lawyer to consent to receipt of his evidence by
Monday (then 12 days late) with a view to producing the evidence bundle
according to the timescale of the CMO on Thursday
I know for a fact that the respondent is intending to use evidence acquired
after the deadline for submission.
How should I respond ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When is the bundle due to be completed and when is the hearing scheduled for? Please note I am in tribunal myself today so there may be a slight delay in responding, thanks
Customer:

HiBen

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

bundle is due on 1st May

Customer:

hearing on 22nd May

Customer:

evidence exchange 17th April

Ben Jones :

ok thanks

Customer:

I should add that failure to follow due process in the course of my

Customer:

dismissal is a major part of the case

Ben Jones :

ok thank you will respond ASAP

Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues yesterday. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice.


 


It is not uncommon for parties to a tribunal case to not follow tribunal’s instructions and dates of compliance to the letter. I have dealt with many cases where there have been numerous delays in exchanging documents, statements, bundles, etc – it happens all the time. The dates for compliance are not strictly enforced and are there to serve as a basic schedule for the claim management and to assist the parties in the process.


 


You will hardly ever see a claim or defence being struck out because a party has failed to meet a specific deadline, especially early on in the process such as the exchange of documents or witness statements.


 


So whilst you can ask the employer to prevent the late disclosure of evidence by the other party, hat is unlikely to be ordered because it is in the interests of justice to allow them to disclose the relevant evidence, even if it is late. Also both parties have a duty to disclose all evidence that is relevant to the case, whether it was obtained before or after the deadline set for disclosure. I have seen documents being produced on the date of the final hearing because they have come to light at such a late stage, but the duty to disclose evidence is on-going and lasts all the way until the end of the process, so it is not limited to documents found by the deadline.


 


I would suggest you agree to the late disclosure but ask for reasons for the delay and specify a set date by which the disclosure will take place, making it clear that further delays will be challenged directly with the tribunal.


 

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello Toby, please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Ben


I have accepted an out of court settlement negotiated through


ACAS, so the matter is dealt with.


Thank you for your help

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for letting me know, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions