How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Our Council officers have put a scheme together where a staggered

Customer Question

Our Council officers have put a scheme together where a staggered cross roads is to be converted into a double spot roundabout system. While this seems sensible if affects our residence considerably.
Our house is on the S left corner of the minor road going N to the juction with the main road going E to W. Currently pedestrians pass along the main road crossing the junction without any effect on us; only pedestrians turning right down out road pass our house.
Our house is dug into the ground with the footpath being 1.2m above the floor level of or kitchen and living room; our external window sills are 2-3 inches above the pavement. The pavement buts up to the house. As a result we are affected by footfalls vibrating through the ground, voices, trolies etc all at heard within.
The changes requiring a turning circle at the top of our road (around the spot roundabout, dictates that pedestrians will be forced to bear right into our road, down to our windows. This will increase traffic threefold and as disabled paving is to be installed, shopping trollies, buggies etc will have an additional vibrating effect.
Representation verbally has been made but ignored - we seek the spot near to us to be moved closer to the other spot roundabout (located away from us) and the footpath adjusted to take people 2 m away from our wall.
What are our legal rights in this matter?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Why have you not put anything in writing to the local authority? They will often ignore anything verbal as not being important.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have employed a sub contractor to do this work and I tried to speak verbally with him. He only works odd days a week and on the day (Wed) I rang back, when he was supposed to be there, couldn't contact him. A letter was delivered yesterday reiterating the original design and effectively ignoring our comments.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

If this is really important to you, which seems highly likely, do not try to deal with it on the telephone.

Put your concerns in writing to the local authority highways department or whoever it is that is doing the work or organises the work and if in doubt, write to as many people as possible.

The letter is always better coming from a solicitor although there is no reason why you cannot write yourself.

You cannot object to this simply because you do not like it, it has to be on the grounds of the severe impact on your property and your privacy. If there is an element of perceived danger because your house is below the road, so much the better.

There are two more things you can do.

You can threaten an application to court for judicial review of the decision to put the scheming as it is on the basis that the decision is irrational, illegal or they have not followed the correct procedure.

Judicial review can be quite expensive and you need to risk about £10,000 if you lose.

Please remember that even if you are successful in the application for judicial review, it will not change the Council's decision but it will force them to have a look at the decision again to see whether it is the right one.

You may not have that money to potentially lose or indeed risk in which case, your hands tend to be a little tied what you can do then and which is free is make a formal complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman who will look at all the facts and look at your representations and decide whether the local authority have acted rightly and properly in going ahead with this in spite of your protestations.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions