How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just a credit check done because of moving & found out

Resolved Question:

I have just a credit check done because of moving & found out that I have a CCJ that I had no idea I had. How would I go about finding out more about & resolving it please??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay.

Are you hoping to get it set aside?

The details of the judgment should be on your credit check
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I was hoping too get it set aside.. The credit check was done by an estate agents. How do I get the details of the CCJ??

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

You need to fill out form N244 - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf and submit it to the County Court.

There will then be a fee and a hearing where a Judge will decide whether to set it aside.

But you must show that you have a realistic defence to the claim. You can't just set it aside on the basis you did not know about it, you must have some defence.

And you must show you acted promptly, so if you waited for more than 30 days from the time you knew about the CCJ, you may struggle.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you