How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning. 2 weeks ago I began to employ a hard working

Customer Question

Good morning.
2 weeks ago I began to employ a hard working 21 year old lad.
Unfortunately yesterday he had to attend court for a driving offence and because of a previous conviction of criminal damage (including and unpaid fine) he was sentanced to 3 weeks in prison.
Because of the nature of our work, I was about to do a CRB check on him as we do alot of work in schools etc.
Will he pass the CRB check, as I need to know whether to terminate his contract and look for another fitter?
Cheers
Andy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you know what the driving offence was and what section the previous criminal damage was please?

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

The driving offence was regarding a simple appeal over the legality of a bald tyre.

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

The criminal damage was 'from years ago'

Alex Watts :

Did he go to prison for the criminal damage?

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

No

Alex Watts :

Did he go to prison for the bald tyre?

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

No......I believe it was because of non payment of the cd fine

Alex Watts :

Do you know what section he was charged under the Criminal Damage Act?>

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

No

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

But I can try and find out

Alex Watts :

Please as it is very important

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

I have just spoken to his mother. She wasn't aware that there are different types of criminal damage.

Alex Watts :

Yes there are. Ok - let me tell you this

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

Basicalyy he kicked the door in of his ex-girlfriend

Alex Watts :

Under what used to be CRB and now DBS. Many offences are filtered, therefore do not show

Alex Watts :

Others do not

Alex Watts :

To find a list of offences that will NEVER be filtered please go to:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-list-of-offences-that-will-never-be-filtered-from-a-criminal-record-check

Alex Watts :

You will see there are some, but not all, criminal damage offences here

Alex Watts :

So it depends on what he was convicted of

Alex Watts :

As for the prison for non payment of a fine, if that is all it was for then that will not show either

Alex Watts :

So it depends on what exactly he has been convicted of

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

Will I be able to approach his solicitor?

Alex Watts :

You would need his permission first

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

Ok. Many thanks.

JACUSTOMER-ormak212- :

Good bye

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice