How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

We currently rent a property through an agent. Part of the

Customer Question

We currently rent a property through an agent. Part of the property (garage which landlord is using as a storage area) which is accessable only via a double gate leading to driveway on property, this garage is not part of the lease.

We have allowed them access to the garage for 3 days 2 weeks ago and 1 day last week which they asked for. They have now asked us for 4 days this week and we said all ok apart from the wednesday. Do we have the right to refuse access as we feel this is infringing on our privacy and we are starting to feel harrassed

Carl
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello Carl. Many thanks for your question. My name is Tony and I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Did you reach any agreement with the landlord when you entered into the tenancy arrangement, to the effect that he was entitled to use the garage as storage, and if so, was it for a limited period of access per week or month?

tdlawyer :

Hello

JACUSTOMER-aucg1xf2- :

On the tenancy agreement it was written that the garage was not available as they were using it for storage no mention on how many times they could come or go, as we have allowed them every time in the last 7 months access when asked. But the past 3-4 weeks it has been 2 or 3 days at a time and now we have said 1 day out of 4 is unavailable they have said they will still be coming no matter.

JACUSTOMER-aucg1xf2- :

do we have to allow them access via the driveway and gate which could be loacked?

tdlawyer :

If you have not agreed they can have access they no, they have no right to come and go through/over your property.

JACUSTOMER-aucg1xf2- :

Its not written in the agrement it just says that the garage is not avalible as owners are using for storage. They are on the borders of harasment as they just do what they please. Coming to the garage every now and again is ok but every week for full days at a time is infringing on our privacy. What can we do if they turn up

tdlawyer :

If it's not written into the agreement, and you have not expressly said that they can have access, then technically, storage can have effect without access. In other words, you would be under no obligation to provide them with access at all whilst you have the tenancy.

tdlawyer :

You could point this out to them, and save you just wish to be fair and give them reasonable access, limited to no more than a day or two a week.

tdlawyer :

And as you rightly say, it could be construed as harassment if the freeholder continues to attempt to come and go as he pleases.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question? If there anything more about this I can clarify for you?

JACUSTOMER-aucg1xf2- :

turn up

tdlawyer :

I'm sorry, not sure I understand? What you mean "turn up"?

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice