How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam could you advise me please on a Dual range

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam

could you advise me please on a Dual range cooker i bought for a friend, from Birkby Bargains in Huddersfield, we both looked at the web site, but did not notice the advert saying ex-demo, just caught reduced sale. with delivery £750.00.. whilst i spoke to the lady from Birkbys she never once said to me this is an ex demo and there are some scratches /dents/damages and certainly never said you can return the item if you are not satisfied,...how ever my friend received the cooker on Wednesday after noon whilst the builders are there, they took the card board cover off to find a large dent in the oven door 2 marks on the Grill door! lots of long and deep scratches on the main oven door top and bottom, plus safety Glass handle long scratches plus side panel to control panel big chuck of paint taken out of panel showing bare metal!!....i think this was the last cooker in stock of this type!!!....i would like my money back!! or replacement!....this was bought on wednesday the 16th

what can i do please
kind regards
Malcolm
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Was it sold as seen?

JACUSTOMER-j4no4d0h- :

Hi Alex

JACUSTOMER-j4no4d0h- :

no was not sold as seen!!

JACUSTOMER-j4no4d0h- :

at present i suspect the only thing i am able to do is!...ask for a refund! if they say no then i will response with under the consumers Goods Act 1974, it refers to my rights and sellers right! you are obligated to refund or replace or repair!, or offer an alternative, up Grade which may mean that i have to pay an additional cost!!...if i`m not satisfied with this i can ask for a refund!! this is also within the consumers Goods act of sale, with a cooling off period!! 14 days!! at no point did you advise there are no returns and no refunds!! you have already admitted liability as to a small dent!!..then saying the rest of the damage was by couriers services or location as to where the parcel was being held!!

Alex Watts : Did you buy it online or in store please?
JACUSTOMER-j4no4d0h- : Only line
Alex Watts : When was it delivered?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice