How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A stray cat in poor condition visits our house twice a day

Customer Question

A stray cat in poor condition visits our house twice a day for several weeks. He comes in and stays some time, but not at night. I put collar on with message asking if the cat is owned or a stray with my tele No for a reply. There has been no reply. I took the cat to the vet to see if he is microchipped and he is. Vet contacted owner and results show there are two owners, both claiming that the cat is theirs and that they both want him back. The vet cannot give me any legal advice and there seems to be a dispute between the breeder (one owner) and the "owner" who lives somewhere near to my house. This seems to be involving the police. The vet has given me the telephone number of the local owner so that I may make contact. The cat has been missing since August. I do not know what to do. All I want is for the cat to be returned to its rightful owner, but who is that?
Any help that you can give would be appreciated
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I would like to know whether I should reply to the local owner. Would I then become involved in their dispute? On advice from the vet I did keep the cat in last night but unfortunately it escaped out the door this morning. I am sure that he will return later as he nearly alway does or if not tomorrow morning.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Is this a moggy or a valuable pedigree cat?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The Vet said that he is a Bengal . He has not been castrated.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. That will be the issue.

The simple answer is that it depends really what you want to do about this.

There is no way that you can mediate their dispute. Its for a court to resolve. You cannot be expected to ascertain who is the true owner of this cat.

If you want to protect yourself from legal action then the simple answer is to hand the cat back to the ostensible owner. Then if the breeder has any issues over this he will have to sue the owner and you fall away.

If you don't want to hand the cat back to either because of animal welfare concerns then you do run the risk of being sued for return of the cat and liable for costs but they could be mitigated by just returning him when you receive a summons if you ever do.

The truth here is that the owner does not seem particularly concerned about the cat because he has not been responding to your notes so whether he would sue is another matter. Obviously Bengal Toms do have a financial value though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


sorry I was called away and did not give feedback. I am very pleased with your handling of this problem I have.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice