How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70179
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi Jo, I asked your advise 3 months ago concerning my PCN,

Resolved Question:

Hi Jo, I asked your advise 3 months ago concerning my PCN, I have just received the first letter from a debt agency ( Newlyn of Northampton), do I just ignore this demand for £166 or do I offer a 'token' recompense and 'admit' liability or wait for them to take it further?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I can't see another question on your account?

I would do this as a free follow up.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I received a PCN from a company in Sheffield (Victoria Quays) for £100 for overstaying parking outside my sons new flat (helping him move in), I have avoided paying the unreasonable charge, although I know now that there were signs around,but I would base my argument that they are not out of pocket and it took longer to unpack the car,but as I say the threats have started,what do I do?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends what your goal is really.

If you want a stress free live and you are finding these communications make you anxious then the only way to bring it to an end is to pay in full.

If you are happy to contest this then just ignore them. They will send you many more of these. The chances of them suing are still pretty low but it could happen.

If it just you just defend on the basis they have not suffered loss and ask them to prove that the signs were adequate.

In fairness, they could argue that the money is due under the contract rather than as a result of loss but that would depend on the wording of the signs and half of them are void.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you