How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi,could you tell me how to apply for a passport.I have been

Customer Question

Hi,could you tell me how to apply for a passport.I have been living in west yorkshire since 1995,am married with two boys age 13 and 11years old.I have a mortgage with my wife and we have been married for 12 years and i have been self-employed for about 7years.we went to our MP and through her i got an extension to remain till 24 of august 06,but idid not renew it cause one of the many reasons was my wife was ill she was misdiagnosed and then we found out in end she had cancer,mesothelioma to be precise.she was only given less than a year to live,she had big operation and had a lot of her inside taken out.Since then we have stayed together and now miraculousy she is recovering very well.We want to go on holiday as a family and my wife and sons have all got there passports except me and i was hoping to go on holiday this summer.I would greatly appreciate that,thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

What is your nationality and what nationality are your wife and children?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am Gambian west africa and my wife and kids are british

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid you do not qualify for a British Passport as you are not a British Citizen,

You would first need to obtain indefinite leave to remain in the UK which you can apply for once you have lived here for 20 years I.e. In 2015 as you first came here in 1995 from what you say.

Once you have ILR, you may apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen after 3 years of receiving your ILR under S.6(2) of the British Nationality Act 1981.

You need to appoint a very good solicitor to handle your long residence application on the grounds of private life in the UK so that you successfully get ILR.

E.g.
http://www.arshadmahmood.com/human-rights-applications/private-life-in-the-uk/initial-application-for-leave-to-remain-on-the-grounds-of-private-life-in-the-uk.html

Hope this helps. Can I help further?

Please take a second to rate my answer


UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what if i want to go on holiday this summer,is it possible?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid not.

Sorry

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions