How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I was recently told that my job title was changing from Senior

Resolved Question:

I was recently told that my job title was changing from Senior Revenue Analyst to Revenue Analyst because the department had changed the job description and the required experience for senior revenue analyst had increased. They did not give me any detail behind the reasoning. Are they allowed to do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Are you saying you were demoted?

Has there been any change in pay or conditions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for looking into this. I had been at the company for nine months when they told me. There was no decrease in salary. I will still on probation on a weeks notice so I was afraid that if I argued I would be dismissed. No change to terms and conditions either accept that my probation was signed off. I would like to mention that I had received no negative feedback regarding my performance so I didn't see it coming at all. It's not that I mind the change in job title but I am concerned about the reason given by my manager which was I did not have a project because he had not had time to give me one. How do I know he won't use this excuse to not develop me again?
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK, so basically the job title has changed but you are doing the same job without any other changes?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. But I haven't seen a job description for my job, only the senior position.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may raise a grievance with your employer about the change to your job title and the fact that you have not been issued with a proper job description, but I am afraid change of a job title is not regarded as a fundamental change of your employment contract to warrant you to resign from you pr job and claim constructive dismissal or breach of contract.

If you are fine with the change of title as you say, then you cannot claim constructive dismissal as such.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX put in a grievance about this.


 


Please send this query to UKSolicitorJA only


 


Can I also raise a grievance about the fact that the terms and the conditions of my employment contract state a 6 month probation period however mine was signed off after 9 months? There was no communication to me from my manager about my probation being extended for any reason at any point. They only signed it off at the same time as the title change and so I feel I was intimidated into accepting the change of job title otherwise I could be dismissed on a weeks notice? Are they allowed the intimidate me in this way?


 


The reason it has taken me a little while to look into this is that at the same time this was happening, my mum was in hospital having had a heart attack, it was a very distressing time.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Sorry to hear about your mum.

Yes, you may also put in a grievance about the fact that your probation was passed after 9 months and not 6 months if they did not have the right to extend your probation in this way.

All the best, XXXXX XXXXX a second to rate the answer
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions