How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45376
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have 12000 geg-s stock in las americas broadband and have

Resolved Question:

I have 12000 geg-s stock in las americas broadband and have been offered $10 per share but have to remove legend at a cost of 60 cents per share which has to be paid first but then i get this back There is 1.5% commission but this is removed at source .The co. is Yamamoto asset management in Japan and appear to be regulated. Is this a scam?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have more details about them, such as a website?

Customer:

www.yamamotoam.com

Ben Jones :

ok let me check a few things on them please

Ben Jones :

the site does not work for me, is that the correct address?

Customer:

www.yamamotoam.com

Ben Jones :

does it work for you?

Customer:

I havent tried it but is on their letter heads

Customer:

My daughter checked it out and said it appeared official

Ben Jones :

ok well the site does not work, but I have checked the website domain information and it is a very new site, created only in January 2014 - it means that whoever created the site would have only done so a few months ago. Already this should be ringing alarm bells - no working site and one that was created very recently, which suggests a scam because many of these scam sites have been created very recently, for the sole purpose of the scam. Many will look legitimate but this is very easy to do. Unfortunately as the site does not work I cannot check it directly to see if I can spot any issues with its content.

Another big clue is their request for money in advance - This could be for various reasons, such as commission, security, insurance, taxes, etc..It is the most common trick in the book and there is no reason why they cannot use the money from the proceeds to pay for these fees, From the numerous scams I have seen in similar circumstances I am not confident at all about this company, even based on the basic information I have about them

Ben Jones :

Happy to discuss this further if needed?

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

Thankyou very much

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

I can't seem to leave you a rating which is excellent particularly the quick response time I don't require any further services at the moment but i will be in touch if i do. Please don't continue my subscription at this time but presumably i have the month if i think of anything else.

Customer:

Regards

Ben Jones :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX do not deal with the customer account side of things but you can [email protected] to request that there is no subscription on your account

Customer:

Neil

Ben Jones :

Thanks Neil, hopefully you saw my last reply above with the email address to contact about this

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45376
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice