How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The driver of a car driving on the main public A road adjacent

Resolved Question:

The driver of a car driving on the main public A road adjacent (perhaps 30 metres or so) to the fairway of the sixth tee at my golf club has claimed that a golf ball shattered his windscreen. The sixth hole runs alongside a main road but there are no fences, however there are some trees that give some protection. As far as I know this is the first time in the 27 year history of the course that a car has been hit. Not the first time however that a ball has left the course at this point. It has been ascertained that I was playing the hole around the time of the incident, and I accept that my drive from the tee veered high and right and probably left the course in the direction of the road. I cannot be definite that it hit a car however. I have a handicap of 12, have played golf for 20 years, play the course twice a week and have never hit the ball off the course like this before and did not foresee such a shot.
The driver is claiming he had to spend £700 up front to replace the screen. He wishes to claim the golf course Insurance, which the club say they don't want to have anything to do with because it will put their premium up. The club suggest I might be responsible and should settle with the driver.
Who if anyone is liable - my understanding is that car insurance normally covers windscreen replacement without penalty to the owner. I was on my own at the time. I am loathe to pay £700 for something I cannot be sure I was responsible for or negligent in.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Does the driver not have windscreen insurance? Most cars do
Customer:

He has said that he had to get a window replaced as a matter of urgency and it was going to cost £700. I think he might be trying to avoid paying an excess and is hoping to get the cash back from a responsible party.

Customer:

What should happen if (a) he has insurance and (b) his insurance does not cover the windscreen?

Alex Watts : He will have insurance and his insurance will cover this.
Alex Watts : If not you want to see a letter from them confirming he is not covered.
Alex Watts : Without this you should refuse to pay.
Alex Watts : It would then be a matter for his insurance company to chase the responsible party.
Alex Watts : But unless he provides evidence that he is not covered, I would not pay.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Can or should I be held responsible for this? I was basically playing golf on the course, hit an errant shot off a tee close to a road and might or might not have hit his car.

Alex Watts :

Are you - yes

Alex Watts :

Had it not been for you hitting the ball it would not have hiot

Alex Watts :

hit

Alex Watts :

Assuming it did hit of course

Alex Watts :

If it went to Court, the driver would only need to show, on balance, it came from you

Alex Watts :

Not beyond doubt

Customer:

So the club cannot be held in any way responsible given that the tee is positioned beside a road which the player cannot see because of a protection of trees? I seem to remember a case a few years ago at another club where the player was deemed 70% responsible and the club 30% responsible because they had taken no measures to tell players of the dangers and to underline that players played from that tee at their own risk.

Alex Watts :

Potentially you could counter sue, but the fact still remains, you hit the ball. Potentially there is a case against them though, but let his insurance sort that out

Customer:

Is there any likelihood that the driver, who by all accounts sounds like a reasonable person, will claim for any more than his out of pocket expenses e.g. sue for other emotional damages? According to the club, he says he fully understands that golfers may hit the odd bad shot!

Alex Watts :

I can't say - he could try. There is nothing to stop him.

Alex Watts :

But it is possible.

Alex Watts :

From what you said, unlikely, but I can't say 100% he could not

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

So best scenario would be for club, claimant and me to come to an agreement, keep it low key but ensure that he has insurance in place and for his insurance to take it forward and take it from there?

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions