How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Me and my wife us to work for the agency Jark Industrial Ipswich,

Resolved Question:

Me and my wife us to work for the agency Jark Industrial Ipswich, after one year we had the possibility to sign a contract and no longer work as a temporary this was till the end of last year
This April (04) we start a process for a mortgage, and we were waiting for the P60, when we receive the P60 we find the it was not complete with the figures for the previous employers, because (we find out later) the P45 that Jark give us was blank, and the new employer don’t have the right figures to complete the P60
They are trying to fix this, but takes time
This is causing a delay in our mortgage process and causing unnecessary stress to our family
My question is, do we have enough for a legal action against Jark?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Legal action would be rather difficult. You cannot claim for stress or inconvenience caused by their actions as the law does not cover these. You can only claim for actual losses you have incurred as a result. At this stage you only have experienced delays in the mortgage process - you have not lost any money as a result of their actions. What they have done is unprofessional and is obviously affected you, but it is not enough to take legal action at this stage I'm afraid. Also legal action is not something you should just jump at - remember you still have to pay money to the courts to make the claim, then also prove you have a valid claim, so there is always a risk that you may lose the claim and incur further expenses just for trying.

Customer:

But if my mortgage is refused I will lose money

Customer:

But I do understand the point. Thanks

Ben Jones :

Yes, but that is still an ‘if’ at this stage. Also you are going to find it very difficult to show remoteness and that such losses were reasonably foreseeable. There must be some link between the breach and the losses and it is also going to be difficult to show that it was reasonably foreseeable that an incorrectly completed P45 would have resulted in losses relating to a mortgage. It will be a difficult claim that’s for sure.

Customer:

Ok Thanks

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Customer:

Thanks

Ben Jones :

no problem

Customer:

  • How do i rate the service? the icons are not working

Ben Jones :

they should be, it may be a technical glitch. In that case you can just type your choice and we will process manually later, thanks

Customer:

Excellent service thanks

Ben Jones :

many thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice