How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My Husband Anthony Blackburn (deceased) was in receipt of an

Customer Question

My Husband Anthony Blackburn (deceased) was in receipt of an Independent Budget From our Local Council to improve his Quality of Life, They kept putting restrictions on what he could spend it on i.e. Football, Taxi and Petrol, however, they were still putting the same amount of Money into his Bank account. The Amount Built up to Over £5000. When he died all his assets passed to me. Now the Local council are requesting the money Back a year after he passed away. When I went to the Bank to sort out transfer the Lady suggest I take Legal Advice. Could you please tell me how I stand over the matter. thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 3 years ago.

chatham-chamber :

Hi,

chatham-chamber :

Did the funds accumulate after the death of your husband or prior to his death?

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

Prior to his death, the funds went into his current account

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

As soon as my Husband passed away I notified them and all transactions stopped

chatham-chamber :

Hi, I will take a look into this and revert back to you shortly.

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

Will This take long or can I log out and come back later

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

You have not answered my Question

chatham-chamber :

Hi,

chatham-chamber :

I had to step away from my desk for a few hours. Do you still require an answer?

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

yes Please

JACUSTOMER-he3ay33h- :

I will rate you again when I get an answer

Related Law Questions