How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi Alex, the first question that you answered for me was whether

Customer Question

Hi Alex,
the first question that you answered for me was whether Building Regulations were legally binding. This question is a continuation of the same situation.
The local council approved an application for 48 new houses in August 2013. In an effort to stop another almost identical planning application, I accused them of unprofessional, even illegal practices. Not surprisingly they reject the accusation and ask me to prove it.
I am confident that I can prove that they have failed to meet building regulations, because a top UK drainage expert has advised exactly that on an almost identical application 100 metres away.
The council has repeatedly refused to acknowledge that there is a drainage problem , which is caused by a high groundwater table, that is clearly shown on Environment Agency and BGS maps. We also have many pictures of flooding on the site. The only time that high groundwater was admitted was 5 months after approval in the developers own Construction Plan Form 'There is a known high water table at this development'
I want to know what offences have been committed by ignoring building regulations, refusing to disclose their plans, trying to mislead by denying that building regulations are binding, implementing plans that have not been notified to the planning committee, secretly approving plans to raise ground levels that have not been discussed with the EA etc.
It is clear from correspondence that there has been an intention to mislead and they appear to have deliberately misunderstood two Freedom of Information requests that I have submitted via the Chief Executive.
Please advise the correct legal terminology that I should use in my communications with Council executives.
Regards,
Don Bird
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I don't think there is any set legal terminology you need to worry about.

Alex Watts :

If you set out your position in a concise manner and make the points, I think that is all you need do

Alex Watts :

Then if it is refused you can take it to the Ombudsman as discussed.

Alex Watts :

But you are not a lawyer so not expected to write like one

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-23k9p0ic- :

I have taken it to the Ombudsman, but I need to reply the Council's libellous threat. It is tempting to use words like collusion, conspiracy to mislead, dupe. I am trying to find meaningful, but non contentious words - do you have any suggestions?

Alex Watts : On what basis do they say its libel?
JACUSTOMER-23k9p0ic- :

They are saying that 'unprofessional and even illegal practices' is libellous, so they want proof. I think I can do that but do not want to inflame the situation further by the use of careless words. I emailed the planning committee before last weeks meeting and pointed out that the previous planning application had been forced through when they had reservations about flooding. Council officers promised that the planning committee would not be held responsible, but this was not reflected in the minutes and later the Council was quoted in the local paper as saying that the committee had approved the application - no mention of committee concerns.

Alex Watts : Indeed you don't want to make it worse so you need to be very careful indeed about what you say in future.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice