How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello In Scotland is a parking ticket issued by a private

Resolved Question:

Hello

In Scotland is a parking ticket issued by a private parking firm legal. Does this have to be paid?

Thank you

Mike
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Smart Parking Ltd

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Have you admitted being the driver yet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. However it was a hire car and I think they passed my details to recovery company. But I have admitted nothing.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Under the terms of the hire though, were you the only one allowed to drive?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe so

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Realistically then they can prove that you were the driver.

In relation to whether it has to be paid, its more complicated than that really.

These fines are not parking fines. These are private companies with no more authority to punish you for the manner of your parking than your neighbours have. What they have issued you is basically an invoice for a civil dispute.

However, it is a perfectly valid invoice. I know that there are forums online that suggest these things are unlawful. That is a complete myth.

If you have parked on private land and not complied with the terms of the land owner then that is a breach of contract or a trespass.

However, they are very difficult to enforce. They have to identify the driver for a start. In Scotland that remains the position because the protection of freedoms act doesn't apply. That doesn't make much difference to you because you should have been the only driver anyway.

They still have to prove the signs were adequate to alert the reasonably observant driver to a prohibition and half the time they are void.

Also, it is arguable whether they have to show loss. It depends on what the signs say. If the signs warn of a fine of x amount then they could argue the money is due under the contract but often the signs do not say that so your liability is to compensate them for their loss which is probably about £5.

The chances are that they will not sue though as its not worth the manpower.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The fine has now been passed to a Debt recovery company (Debt Recovery Plus Ltd), are they likely to sue? The are now trying to get me to pay £160

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That doesn't make it any more likely that they will sue.

They do usually send these things to debt collectors.

They may sue. They are more aggressive than previously. Chances are that they would not.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does it make any difference that I spoke to the recovery company on the phone I explained to them that I had written to Smart parking looking for prove of ticket being issued because I did not receive a ticket and it wasn't on the car at any time. I still did not admit driving the car. They forwarded me a photo?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think they can prove that you were the driver anyway if this was a hire car that only you should have been driving.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice