How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi am a student at Manchester college, my friends were caught

Customer Question

hi am a student at Manchester college, my friends were caught stealing some baseball bats from site.. I got suspended because I was seen walking out with them.. I had nothing to with any off this.. This episode has really affected me and my family the police was involved too.. We have a meeting with the college on the 30th April... There is no other evidence, Could could you please advice me. than you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you know the items were stolen? Does the college have a process for dealing with such matters please?
JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

hi was in sticky situation couldn't stop the boys only 2 bats.. I didn't touch or pick anything. .We are in the same class.. everyday I get lift home from parents that day I wasn't because we were going to a funeral at mosque so we left together.. cc TV footage only show me walking out off campus .

Alex Watts : Does the school have a policy dealing with success a process please?
JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

Am not sure..

Alex Watts : Can you check?
JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

ok

Alex Watts :

Thanks

JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

The success rate isn't very high it is a new campus only 3 years old... The same teacher few Months ago accused me off prank calling her she rang my parents and sent me home next day she rang and said to my parents your son is in the clear the other student has admitted to them.. We didn't get any apologise. . my mum was just glad it wasn't me.. We have a meeting tomorrow.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to check the policy or ask for it to see what they can and can not do

Alex Watts :

However this is a civil matter, so all they need to be is satisfied on balance, that you were involved.

Alex Watts :

If you were with them, that is an indication you were.

Alex Watts :

You said there were 2 boys with bats - you could have moved away

Alex Watts :

But ask for their policy and brace yourself. They do not need to be satisfied beyond doubt, only on balance.

Alex Watts :

If they do penalise you, appeal straight away

Alex Watts :

If it is a college you could also appeal to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They deal with Local Authority state funded colleges (not universities).

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service but you can only go via them once the college route has been exhausted.

Alex Watts :

Their website is:

Alex Watts :

http://www.lgo.org.uk/publications/fact-sheets/complaints-about-school-admissions/

Alex Watts :

And www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

Yes you can...

Alex Watts :

Of course?

JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

hi Alex had a meeting today with the tutor and her manager.. because I walked out with these other two boys (entrance) the college has expelled me for good.. which isn't fair I only had a month to finish off.. I think they are being to harsh.. I have never got into any sort off trouble.. but my mum did not accept this and did fight back so they are giving me only 1 week to finish my work off at home.. I will try my best to finish it off.

Alex Watts : I am sorry. You should now appeal and to the ombudsman too.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
JACUSTOMER-znh4w1ya- :

No thank you that's fine

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions