How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Me and my partner own our own home but have about fifteen thousand

Resolved Question:

Me and my partner own our own home but have about fifteen thousand pound debt, I really want to move from this house but we are not sure what we should do, we both work now so should we sell this house or rent this and rent another,I would be grateful for any advice as we have been in this situation for years as we not what to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please give me a little more information as to your circumstances/what you both ideally would like to happen?

Thanks
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We both want to move but don't know if it would be better to sell up or rent our property then go and somewhere else.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mandy,

Thanks for your reply.

Could you afford to purchase another property if you were to sell your existing property?

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We don't have any savings just that debt but we both work.We have not had a mortgage before and I don't think we could get one as the debt is in my partners name due to credit cards, so he has not been able to get credit.This house we own is probably worth eighty thousand or a little more, so would not be able to buy house out right not with the debt we have.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mandy,

Well, on the basis that you wish to move, here are your options-

1. You could sell, clear your debt and look to buy a property on a shared ownership basis (there are several Housing Associations who offer you to buy a 25% or 50% share in one of their houses).

2. You could sell, pay off your debt and then rent. This may give you a nice clean break.

3. You could rent out your existing property, and go and rent another property. This way, you would be keeping your property as "an investment" in that you would benefit from any house price increases over the years. The downside is 2 fold-
a. As you would not be living in the property, as and when you eventually sell, you would be liable to Capital Gains Tax upon any increase in value of the property from the date you moved out.
b. You would have to rely on getting "good Tenants" and making sure that the property is consistently rented out, so that you are financially comfortable. Renting out properties does come at a risk, in that you can't be guaranteed an excellent Tenant who pays on time every month and who wishes to remain in the property for many years. Most Tenancy Agreements are only for 6 or 12 months, so if one Tenant leaves, you would have to make sure that you find a replacement Tenant quickly, so that your monthly income (the rent)is safeguarded.

I hope this sets out your options.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions