How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

on 15/01/2013 I have breached a house refurbishment contract

Resolved Question:

on 15/01/2013 I have breached a house refurbishment contract which was £40000 in total. I had paid the contractor £12500 which was the work carried out for him.
The amount of work left from the point of termination of contract has been confirmed by quantity surveryers to be £27500.

I met with contractor today. He advises that his solicitor sent me correspondence for breach of contract and claiming £27500 compensation however; I have not received any communication from the contractors solicitor. He refuses to give me his solicitors address but provided me with name, telephone number and a reference number

During the meeting Contractor said he is willing to complete the remaining works I pay £27500 compensation plus £27500 to complete. Bringing the total project to £67500.

This I feel is unfair; assuming he is entitled to compensation - isn't it a bit too much. I have just retired and it would put great deal of strain on my finances.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Why did you terminate the contract in the first place and was the termination done in accordance with the contract provisions on termination?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The contractor isnt at fault and there wasn't any formal contract just a work schedule with payment dates on it

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The contractor may be calling your bluff if you have not heard anything from his so called solicitor even though he says you should have heard something by now.

He would need to justify why he is seeking £27500 compensation and it is very unlikely that the courts will grant him that much money as he would need to show his losses and the fact that he took steps to mitigate his losses as a result,of your breach of contract.

It is a commercial decision for you to take, you may either negotiate a full and final settlement with him of say £10K at most if he is able to justify his claim e.g. Show to you that he turned down other work, bought materials which could not be used for other work etc

And then decide whether to engage him to complete the work or some other contractor.

Hope this helps. Please take a second to leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Do I ring his solicitor for a copy of the letter?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I would advise you not to do so and to wait until you hear from them.

Remember they will claim the maximum amount and try and intimidate you into paying up whatever they are asking, on the other hand, you may also appoint your own solicitor to defend any claim they bring if they do not settle with you by accepting a far lesser amount.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

many thanks for your help it appears that I will need to seek legal help locally. I can also see that the contractor may be trying it on because he is aware that I have been paid my pensions lump sum.


many thanks all the same

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Please remember to leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions