How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44955
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Do all Police cautions come off after 6 years. I work in a

Customer Question

Do all Police cautions come off after 6 years. I work in a bank I cannot remember if they did a basic or standard crb check. If I move jobs and I work as an IT consultant in a bank will they request a basic crb or standard crb
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is this the only thing on your record?

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

assault for beating (section 39)

Ben Jones :

yes all cautions would usually get removed from your criminal check after 6 years as long as they are not on the list of exempt offences, but this offence is not on there so it should be removed after 6 years. I cannot say if it will be a standard or basic check - they can choose which one

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

on a basic will it show

Ben Jones :

No

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

if a bank does a standard will they ask me about it

Ben Jones :

yes they need your consent

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

they just did a criminal record check what is this type

Ben Jones :

well it could be either basic or standard, it could even be enhanced I don't know - all they need is your consent to conduct a criminal check

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

but working in a bank surely an enhanced is not required

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

I thought you could only do certain types for the roles you were going for

Ben Jones :

actually enhanced checks can be carried out in financial roles and also those that work with children and vulnerable adults

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

I work as an IT person so would this count

Ben Jones :

for that probably not

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

Would this appear on a Standard CRB and would it be removed after 6 years

Ben Jones :

cautions will appear on it but will be removed after 6 years

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

So all cautions are removed on standard an enhanced after 6 years

Ben Jones :

not all, there are exceptions, there is a long list of offences that are not removed but your particular offence is not on there

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

Will this caution be removed from standard and enahnced list

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

okay so this will definitely be removed

Ben Jones :

from a standard check yes - it may still appear on an enhanced check because that has additional sections that can include additional information from your police record, even after 6 years have elapsed, but you should not be subjected to one in this job

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

JACUSTOMER-nlnh86h4- :

I have a police caution do I need to disclose if the employee handbook says "conviction of a criminal offence or behaviour (e.g theft) which makes the individual unsuitable for his/her job or unaccpetable to other employees

Ben Jones :

no you do not, a caution is not a criminal offence

Ben Jones :

has this clarified your position?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice