How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi, I am witing for my insurence company to finish a claim

Resolved Question:

I am witing for my insurence company to finish a claim in a stolen van for almost 3 month and they keep telling me they can do anything because they don't have the police report.
My husband need to buy a new van to work, he almost lost his job last week because of that.
Is that right what the insurance company are doing to us?
can you help me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have they said why it is taking so long and when it will be concluded please?

they said the police didn't send the report yet

Good afternoon,

As advised in my email below we are reliant on the Police so there is nothing further I can do other than to continue to call and chase their report.

The cut off date is 21/04/2014 and they advised to allow 7 days so the claim should be settled the week beginning 28/04/2014 at the latest but again we are entirely dependant on the Police.

Please call me if you wish to discuss,

Thank you,

this is their last email

Good afternoon,

Just received a call back from the Police advising their cut off date to send the report is the 21/04/2014. The operator also advised me that they will try to get the case through sooner but that we should also allow a further 7-10 days for the report to be posted.

I appreciate this is frustrating and will ensure I continue to chase this regularly on your behalf.

Hopefully the report is received by the cut of date above but I will try to keep you updated.

Please feel free to call me if you wish to discuss.

Thank you,

and this is the one before

I email her this week and called but she did not answer the email and did not pick up the phone.

Alex Watts : Thank you.
Alex Watts : You need to write to the insurance company and set out your complaint in writing.
Alex Watts : They will investigate the comolai
Alex Watts : They will investigate the complaint through their complaints procedure.
Alex Watts : This will be a review by a different file handler.
Alex Watts : Once you have the response and if you are not satisfied you can take it to the Ombudman.
Alex Watts : They offer a free independent service, but you can't complain to them unless you have a final response from the insurers.
Alex Watts : Their website is
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

she called me yesterday and told me again it is the police who is not sending the report because they are moving office.

Alex Watts : You still need to follow the above procedure.
Alex Watts : It is for the insurance company to take this up with the police.

I want to know if they have time to finish a claim or if this is ok. Am I right to complain to the insurance company or you think i should wait?


and by write you mean a letter or can be an email as well?

Alex Watts : Is there a time limit - no
Alex Watts : When I say write I mean by letter, not email.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

how i know to whom i have to write?

Alex Watts : Insurance company.

who is the person I should write about this in the insurece company?



Alex Watts : The complaints department at the insurance co

ok tks

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?

one more question

Alex Watts : of course.

what should I include in this letter?

Alex Watts : Just set out your complaint in a concise way

like the email i have from them? or only my statement about the facts?

Alex Watts : Yes
Alex Watts : statement of facts




Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice