How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I just returned from 1 month in the USA visiting family for

Customer Question

I just returned from 1 month in the USA visiting family for the Easter holidays to find my car missing from the street that I had parked on near my house in Haringay. Upon further investigation I find that TFL had towed the car the day after I left for two outstanding yellow box of fences that I never knew existed and auctioned it off the day before my return to the country as I obviously had no knowledge of these offences or that the car had been removed. They had been sending the fines to my previous address which I had moved from In December and submitted my v5 for the address change in December. I followed up with the dmv in February about the change of registration and was informed that I had to wait 3 months and then they would look at why if I had not received the new log book. It seems know upon further investigation they did not receive the v5 change. They are telling me that I have no recourse and my car with all my personnel belongings, kids car seats, scooters are gone. And I will receive any balance from the auction sale. The car is valued at around 8k and I will be lucky yo receive any money back! We are a young family who rely on our car for taking children to school and our work. They expect me to accept being 8000 pounds out of pocket and now have to raise the money for a new vehicle. Do you have any suggestions?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : To confirm, your vehicle has now been sold on?
JACUSTOMER-2wx19pc2- : Yes, I flew out of the country on the 27 march and returned 28 April. They towed the car on the 28 march and sold it at auction last week.
Alex Watts :

Just so that I understand when the original notice would have come through had you notified the DVLA at that stage?>

JACUSTOMER-2wx19pc2- : No I had not, I was intermittently at the address as I transitioned to my current flat. we had consistent problems with the mail delivery at our previous address. I have had a PCN from TFL in the last couple of months which I paid instantly as with every other violation I have had for the last 22 years. My car was newly taxed, MOT and insured.
Alex Watts :

So you had the PCN which you paid?

JACUSTOMER-2wx19pc2- :

Apologies for the delay in getting back to you, i have never received the PCN or any of the follow up information. The first i knew about the PCN, which is a yellow box violation caught on camera, was when i was tracking down the car last week. If i had been in the country when the car was towed i would have dealt with the situation immediately but as i was in the US for a month i had no idea. The car was parked legally on a residential street where i always park so i had no reason to expect such a problem.

JACUSTOMER-2wx19pc2- :

Also in the car were quite a few personnel belongings, children's car seats, children,s scooters, toys, books, newly dry cleaned work suit, personnel mail, some clothing items of my wife etc... When i enquired about this i was told it was bad luck and that they were all gone!!! I also informed them that they had the wrong correspondence address but they refused to take my address, again saying it was not there problem. I have submitted a formal complaint to TFL but have yet to hear anything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice