How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I paid for a holiday that was booked in my ex girlfriends name

Resolved Question:

I paid for a holiday that was booked in my ex girlfriends name I also paid for hers she will not change the lead name to mine. Cost £2,250 including the £50 for name change.
Please advise.
Martin Davies
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

what outcome are you seeking here?

Customer:

Advise on how i can get my money back or even better still take my holiday 19 May with someone else.

Customer:

Hello?

Customer:

HELLO

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you have a copy of the contract for the holiday you paid for?

Customer:

no it was booked by herself

Customer:

she went to the travel agents booked holiday, i transferred money into her bank. When we finished i transferred the money for the other person plus an additional £50 to change the name

LondonlawyerJ :

If so what does it say about cancellation? When did you book it? Did you pay with a credit card (this may give extra time to cancel). What does the contract say about who is the customer and who is to go on the holiday? Is this a foreign holiday?

LondonlawyerJ :

My questions seem to have crossed with your answer. Sorry about that.

LondonlawyerJ :

So you gave her money and she then booked the holiday in her name for you both to go on together as a couple. She did this with your permission I assume. You are no longer together. Was the split acrimonious? Is she intending to go on her own?

LondonlawyerJ :

She is the one who entered the contract you appear to have no legal relationship with the holiday company and therefore no right to change the names, cancel the holiday or get money back.

Customer:

She told me she wouldn't go after we finished so i said i would buy her ticket, which i did. she was going to go there Easter Friday. The travel agents wont talk to me because of Data protection.

LondonlawyerJ :

If your name is XXXXX XXXXX holiday details then you may be able to still go on it. If she is intending to go with someone else then your intention to still go may lead her to negotiate. I assume this lady was a girlfriend rather than a live in partner or someone you have a child with etc. You may have a claim against her depending on what promises were made about the holiday and if they were broken by her but it is likely to be difficult to claim anything off her in the courts. Did she deceive you into paying for this holiday knowing she was planning to leave you and intending to go on her own/with a friend?

Customer:

I don't have the holiday details. She had no intention of going after we finished. I have the bank statements showing payment to her which totals £2,250.00

Customer:

I left her.

LondonlawyerJ :

I note you have given me poor service rating. This I guess was because I didn't reply immediately. This is not a call centre type service and like all the lawyers on this site I answer as quickly as I can but have to work it around other commitments. Like eating lunch on this occasion. I would be grateful if you would amend your rating.

Customer:

of course i will. i had not realised. all i saw you was not online.

LondonlawyerJ :

At the time it was booked you were a couple though and the split has come after. If she doesn't co-operate there is little you can do I am afraid, and recently dropped women tend not to co-operate with their recent exes.

Customer:

Can you not send her a text? small claims warning or something?

LondonlawyerJ :

I think all you can do is write/email her asking her to let you take the holiday and for her to do whatever is necessary to change it to your name. You could threaten to bring a claim in the small claims court for return of the money if she doesn't help. This link will take you to the Govt site for small claims. https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview The claim wouldn't have much merit though and the court may well decide that it was just unfortunate and a loss associated with the end of the relationship. The reasoning being the money was for a joint holiday, that is not now possible due to the break up so there is no claim You will have a better idea than me whether that sort of threat would work on your ex or not but there is no reason not to threaten her with a claim if you want to.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice