How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

AHVLA APPROVAL

Resolved Question:

Hello I asked the above question in October, and to be honest they did not chase me so as of yet I have not been back in touch. However the Trading Standards officer has paid me a visit about labeling regs. He produced a document that states that states " once the decision is made to use human foodstuff containing products of animal origin, in the manufacture of pet food then this material becomes a category 3 animal by-product (ABP) AHVLA approval as a pet food plant is always required to handle such ABP" It seems they are doing everything to put us small people out of business, do you know if this is true or are there any loop holes that can be used please


I thought you would be able to see previous question!


Background is the AHVLA told me I was operating illegally and needed to get approval for making pet food. I am a one man band making dog treats and this could close me down with the extensive testing they seem to want. I do not use by products so thought this would not apply to me daisysdogdeli.co.uk 


When I googled ABP 3 it says parts of animal passed fit for human consumption but which are not intended for consumption. I use meat from a butcher for catering! I am so confused wether  I need to do this or not. Please help

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I helped you back in October.

It may take a little while for me to refresh my memory pf the history of this matter so please bear with me.

Also could you be a little more specific as to what you'd like to know today?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been told to operate my business I need to get approval by the AHVLA but it is hugely expensive and I am very small. When the trading standards guy came to see me I said the same thing as before that I dont use by products which is when he produced the above summary of as soon as you make food into a pet food/treat it becomes a by product as in bp3 but when I checked on the AHVLA website for definition it said what I put on the above question. What I am really looking for is can I tell them to get lost, I am very small and i think it will shut me down to go through this registration process. There is less regulations for human food

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This is part of your response last time which may help refresh your mind.


Thanks for the additional information and indeed the form, which I have seen in past cases.

Although it is right to say that a domestic kitchen can be subject to the regulations, as far as I can see from the information you've given you are not using by-products, which is the key in determining whether the rules apply to you.

Looking at the DEFRA "Guidance on Regulation (EC) 1069/2009 and accompanying implementing Regulation (EC) 142/2011, enforced in England by the Animal By-Products (Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2011", I fail to see why AHVLA think you need approval or registration.

This matter clearly needs clarification. I suggest that you contact the AVHLA and ask them to clarify on what basis they believe you need approval or registration as your activities do not fall within the regulations.

Rather than asking you to complete the form and pay a hefty fee, AHVLA should at the very least explain the grounds on which they believe your activitys need approval or registration.

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the all the additional information.

I really need to have a look at the regulstions again and get the law clear in my head.

Are you have to wait for me to do this - I may not be able to give you an answer until tomorrow morning.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes of course no problem at all, this is the trouble it's so confusing and you know that the AHVLA are looking at us small bakeries as cash cows. A lot of bakeries are now registering and reporting others like myself that are not but I just need clarification, good night!
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
No problem. I will come back to you as soon as I can. there's no need to respond to this message for the time being. Alex
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hi Lisa

I have had an opportunity to review the past Q&A's and remind myself of the law which I outlined in my previous answer.

It does appear from the information you have provided that you do not need authorisation under the regulations and it may well be the case that AVHLA and Trading Standards have misunderstood the kind of business that you're operating and the contents of your products. Equally it may be that your operation does need a detailed assessment in order to determine whether authorisation is required or not.

Your options are:

1. Apply for authorisation which is a lengthy and expensive process;

2. Do nothing in which case there is a risk of legal action which could be more expensive then applying for authorisation.

Previously I advised that this matter clearly needs clarification. I suggested that you contact the AVHLA and ask them to clarify on what basis they believe you need approval or registration as your activities do not fall within the regulations.

Rather than asking you to complete the form and pay a hefty fee, AHVLA should at the very least explain the grounds on which they believe your activity need approval or registration.

Happy to discuss further if needed.

Alex

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


Thanks for getting back to me, TS & AVHLA say I need to as I make pet food, if I use meat then it becomes a By Product, even tho I have stated my grade of meat they will not except it. I just thought their info is contradictory but there is no back up for me to prove this, I have searched online for info to back up their quote " even if you but meat from the supermarket once you put it in a dog treat it comes a By Product" The trouble is I cant find if that is a proper law or something they have put in print to their advantage!


I know once I contact them that will be it and I will have to go through the process or close, they are a law unto themselves....


Thanks for your help


 


Lisa

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
OK, good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice