How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We had a republic of Ireland company use our services in the

Resolved Question:

We had a republic of Ireland company use our services in the UK (signed a Terms of Business which applies Law for England and Wales). The now owe us money, is it possible to use Money Claim online for this or is some other method required?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No - but you can use form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

But you can't use MoneyClaim, it must be a paper cliaim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX would need to fill in this form, and where should I post it to, there doesn't seem to be an address on the pdf?

Alex Watts :

Your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

This can be found at:

Alex Watts :

https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thanks, XXXXX XXXXX seems to be very similar to moneyclaimonline but you print off the forms and do it all manually?

Customer:

looking at postcode wc1b3qj which of those courts is the correct one to use?

Alex Watts :

Yes its exactly the same.

Alex Watts :

Central London County Court

Alex Watts :

13-14 Park Crescent
London
W1B 1HT

Customer:

brilliant, thanks Alex

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you