How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to know if I can rightly appeal against a parking fine

Customer Question

I want to know if I can rightly appeal against a parking fine PCN.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was parked on a single yellow line during prescribed hours, but I was only there briefly to unload some stock to a pharmacy. I wonder can I get around the fine that way? I have the pdf of the PCN but can't seem to attach it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you a commercial vehicle?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm a pharmacy sales rep and the car is a company car leased by my employer, Crawford Healthcare (manufacturer of pharmacy stock being delivered)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

What were you loading? What was the package?

were there any signs up prohibiting loading?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I sell sun screen, emollients and verruca gel. When I make a sale I give away a few items as free stock. I'm not sure if there were signs prohibiting loading, but I have read that single yellow lines on the Chiswick High Road, Hounslow, don't have to have signs stipulating prescribed hours, as they are stated on parking meters. I can't see a sign in the photo's provided, but I'm sure there are signs about loading, just not sure about the spot I parked in.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Was there any sign there or was it in a controlled zone?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think there is a sign, but you can't see it in the photo's. You can see what looks like a sign post in the pic, but no sign. The Chiswick High Road is massive and I can't tell where on the road I was parked from the pic.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

You need to examine that sign and ascertain what it prohibits.

In fact, a single yellow line doesn't mean you cannot park there at all. It means you cannot park there during the prohibited hours.

You are free to load there unless loading is specific prohibited.

Whether you were loading or not is another matter though. A 'load' is defined in a case called Spake v Tester which set down that it was anything that was too bulky to transport without a car. You are describing something of that kind but you must make clear upon the forms what it is or they will refuse you on that basis.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice