How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70194
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, And thank you I really need your advice i have

Customer Question

Hello,

And thank you

I really need your advice
i have potentially been reported to the met for harrasement? althogh not sure yet, basically i am a result of a fraud scam in which i payed a sum of monies into something with an expected return, not happened a a year on, i researched this and found the address to and linked it all to this address
i sent some vibarant emails , but really nothing more i believe , i have email evidence and a postal package confirming my i nitial thoughts,
i pursued this to find out both myself and the company 'theoritically linked' have been conned

i believe i may have been reported to the met for harresement which i feel is unfair although i appreicate the other persons situation

im a family man, never been in trouble in my life

im worried i tried to remedie a situation and i was wrong

please help me sleep tonight

Lee
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello jo


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi Lee.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Jo


 


Thanks


 


will i be in trouble for what i belive is my right to pursue

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

And thank you

I really need your advice
i have potentially been reported to the met for harrasement? althogh not sure yet, basically i am a result of a fraud scam in which i payed a sum of monies into something with an expected return, not happened a a year on, i researched this and found the address to and linked it all to this address
i sent some vibarant emails , but really nothing more i believe , i have email evidence and a postal package confirming my i nitial thoughts,
i pursued this to find out both myself and the company 'theoritically linked' have been conned

i believe i may have been reported to the met for harresement which i feel is unfair although i appreicate the other persons situation

im a family man, never been in trouble in my life

im worried i tried to remedie a situation and i was wrong

please help me sleep tonight

Lee

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Who did you contact?

How many times?

To say what?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the potential person


 


though now not him


 


5 times


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

What type of thing did you say?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

nothing


racail


religious


sexual


or anything


 


just that i wanted my investment back , ther was no comment setc beyoned this


 


ultimitily im the victim too as i ve been conned hence the fraud


 


ive rabg the pc to expain


 


shes ot on shift and no one has rang


 


please advise from a laway avenue if i was to be in trouble but isee no reason why

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Certainly five acts of contract to which there was no response is capable to being harassment.

However, your point here would be that you had reasonabe excuse to make contact becuase he owed you money and indeed seems to have left the country.

Normally, for this level of harassment they would probably just give you a harassment warning to stop making contract rathan the prosecute you or investigate you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Jo


 


yes please


and thanks


 


i made around 7 email recoreded contacts, i was admittedly confidnent but the fraud of the company was his his accounts address and i revieved mail form them them, to hos non non knoledge he was also being frauded


 


i got very angy as over the past year ive lost my investemt £1K


 


i now know the evyerone has needn scammed


 


im worried the police because they rany me monday to talk to me want to proscuste me for harress


 


im a nurse and a family man and was fighting for mhy belief and money


 


im scared

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What did the emails say pleae?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


nothing mailicious


 


im in the right here


 


just basically said, i want my money returned


 


No violence or anything of that nature, im not like that


 


i feel angry and upset about all of this

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

My own personal view is that a court would probably accept you had reasonable excuse to be making contacting with him if he owed you money and your correspondence was confined to that.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


so would you say


 


i would get a police warning or nothing as i was scammed and belived it was a company that i admit i was mistaken by and have appollogised


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, that is what should happen. Whether it will or not is another matter.

Obviously I haven't had full vision of the evidence but if the facts are as you say then you have very good mitigation.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Related Law Questions