How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I was at the junction of kensington high street and church

Resolved Question:

Hi I was at the junction of kensington high street and church road in london today and was between two sets of traffic lights .they went red just as I got to them .i was waiting for them to turn green when a bus came from church road and forced me to go through them as due to the traffic he would have blocked the whole road .there are I believe safety or red light cameras on there .i am worried I will be fined
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have checked and there appear to be cameras there at that junction .is it likely I will be fined even though I had no choice but to move forward ? A van next to me had the same problem
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

it depends whether there was a camera there that captured you. Obviously that is entirely an operation of chance.

If you are saying that you went through a red light essentially because a bus put pressure upon you to do sothen that would offend I'm afraid. The law demands that you never go through a red light but you can go through an XXXXX XXXXXght only if failing to do so would cause a danger to safety.

The fact that a camera exists doesn't mean its recording which is the issue here.

If you have been noticed then you should get a NIP within 14 days of the offence. If not, its nothing to worry about.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Could I appeal on the basis that unless I moved the bus would have blocked all of the high street which was already blocking due to the number of cars on the high street because if the tube strike .basically there was no choice at all but to move due to the bus forcing this either driver and myself to move .surely if I went through and the bus followed that should have been recorded
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


Sorry for the delay. This didn’t upload.

I’m afraid that isn’t a defence though. The only defence would be if you went through an XXXXX XXXXXght and you did so to avoid a collision.

Causing a blockage is no defence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thinking about it the red light was for the traffic I was originally in,but when the bus turned from church street it would have had right of way and I am not sure if that means it had a green light go ahead which would mean that I was in front of it and would that mean it is ok for me to go? If I do get a letter what can I expect as I have that in central london you can be invited to go on to a course.would that be instead of a fine and penalty points ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Obviously I haven't seen the configuration here.

You can be offered a red light awareness course. That depends on whether or not its available in your area though.

If it is not then you would get the fixed penalty of 3 points and a fine of £100.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice