How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10609
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We were executors of a estate which was distributed to the

Customer Question

We were executors of a estate which was distributed to the beneficiaries. All of them accepted in writing the amounts given and discharged us. Now one of them is questionning the amount received, even after having discharged us.

Can they do this at this stage?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Beneficiaries should and are only entitled to query the administration of an Estate before the Estate has been wound up. There is of course no harm in a beneficiary querying an issue/asking a question of the Executors post administration, but legally, once the Accounts have been prepared and the monies distributed, then the Executors have fulfilled their duties and obligations to the beneficiaries.
A beneficiary certainly can't take any legal action against an Executor once the Estate has ben wound up, unless there is a potential case of fraud against the Executor.

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Penelope,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
AL