How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sons grandmother is harassing me and poisoning my son against

Customer Question

My sons grandmother is harassing me and poisoning my son against me, can I stop her seeing him?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

How old is your son?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He's just turned 11
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He's 11, they came and took him without my consent on Monday and now he's refusing to come home, I don't want to have to physically drag him home and upset him more than he already is but I just want her to stop this vendetta against and to stop turning my son against me, it's breaking my heart hearing my son tell me he doesn't love me and doesn't want to live with me as they have brainwashed him so much.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I will pass your query to a collegue to deal with. Please do not reply to this. You will receive notification when my colleague has answered.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My colleague has asked me to look at this for you
Were you married to your ex and is his name on the birth certificate - and what month and year was he born.
Does your son generally settle once he is back with you and away from them?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was never married his name is on the birth certificate and he did take me to court for a parental responsibility order which I wanted to prevent as I saw this coming. My son was born on the 24th april 2003. He settles fine and never crys when he is away from them.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does he have Parental Responsibility?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I wasnt given a choice because his name is on the birth certificate I couldnt dispute it and he was granted it but I am the main care giver he only sees his dad weekends and he doesn't provide for him financially but this isnt about his father its about his grandmother

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I appreciate that but at the moment they are acting together
Is he attending school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he's attending school.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you spoken to him since last week?
Have you spoken to the school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Iv spoke to my son, daily on the phone, he's coming home tmrw as he wants me to take him for his haircut, I just want to ensure they can't take him again without my consent that they stop poisoning him against me and that when I do allow him to go to his fathers he brings him back at the allocated time on the allocated day and that his grandmother stops questioning my son about my private life telling him I'm a bad mother and stops her vendetta against me, she's constantly questioning friends and son about what I do where I go what time I start work finish work who cares for my son while I'm at work what meals iv fed him and at what time if he misses breakfast coz he's refused to have any then she makes him write a statement saying iv not fed him breakfast, that they don't take him from school without my consent. Iv not spoke to the school as yet as I want to get him home first then I want to know if I can stop them collecting him from school without my consent.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am so pleased that your son is coming home and has found an excuse to do so
Once he is home you need to make an Urgent Application to the court for a Prohibited Steps order stating that your ex cannot remove him from your care in the future and for a Child Arrangement Order stating that he lives with you
Since it is an urgent application - and you have evidence of the need to do so
You can read more here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Once that application has been made then CAFCASS will prepare a report - and you can tell them about the Statements that the child is made to write
This is abusive and you may need to ask for an order restricting the time that the child spends with her when he is with his father
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice