How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I employ 2-3 Self-employed people in my office and they are

Customer Question

I employ 2-3 Self-employed people in my office and they are on full time 9-5, Mon-Fri
and they have been working for past 1year or so. Recently one of the girls notified me that she has concived and is expecting. she made an enquiry to the Inlad Revenue about her legal rights in self employed capacity and that she was informed that she is working illegally.
They (inland revenue) also stated that it would be more beneficial for her to leave the job and that way possibily she will be better off if she goes on benifits.Please advice the way forward.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would you specifically like to know about this issue?

JACUSTOMER-z7ez9ous- :

thses employees are working at reception and back office as assistant manager and they are full time, and my question is can they carry on working as self-employed even though 2 of them are currently have pregancy?

JACUSTOMER-z7ez9ous- :

or i am obliged to employ them on full employment contract and so that they get their entitlement?

JACUSTOMER-z7ez9ous- :

By employing them on the full time as self employed , Have I done anything unlawful ?

JACUSTOMER-z7ez9ous- :

How much do you cahrge to draft a standard self employed or a normal employed contract for office admin staffs ?

Ben Jones :

It is entirely legal to have someone working as self-employed even if they are pregnant, if that is what you are asking? In other words you do not have to be an employee if you are pregnant – there are many women who are pregnant and continue to work on a self employed basis. The issue is that you cannot just call them self employed and guarantee that this is their status – even if you call someone self employed they could still be an employee because their status depends on what they actually do and how they are treated. So they could actually be employees anyway, regardless of what you have called them. You can check what their status may be by following this link:

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/calcs/esi.htm

JACUSTOMER-z7ez9ous- :

But the question is can they work for an organisation like mine or they can only work as self in their own premises ?

Ben Jones :

self employed workers can work in premises that are not their own, for example consultants are self employed and they often work on premises of their clients

JACUSTOMER-z7ez9ous- :

How much do you cahrge to draft a standard self employed or a normal employed contract for office admin staffs ?

Ben Jones :

I will check to see what I have and will offer this as a separate service which you can think about, won't be long

Ben Jones :

Do you need both or just one of these as the price would vary based on that?

Ben Jones :

Hi can you see my replies? Was just wondering whether you require both types of contract or just one of them so I can advise you on what you could be expected to pay for them?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I have sent the details of drafting the contracts separately so you can consider that in your own time. Apart from that, could you please let me know if your original question above has been answered?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice